anybody know electric motors? - Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest

Go Back   Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest > General 4x4 Stuff > The Pub
GL4x4 Live! GL4x4 Casino

The Pub A friendly forum where everybody is nice, and will answer any questions you have about life.

greatlakes4x4.com is the premier Great Lakes 4x4 Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Search
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old August 1st, 2009, 01:03 PM   #1
cjric
Senior Member
 
cjric's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-13-05
Location: Kalamazoo
Posts: 1,505
iTrader: (6)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default anybody know electric motors?

The motor on my air compressor is acting up. It's a single phase 6hp. I plug it in and it runs for about 5 seconds and blows the 20 amp circuit breaker. I've bypassed the switch, same thing. I've tried a diff circuit, same thing.
The circuit breaker (in the box on the wall) blows before the thermal breaker on the motor does. W/ the covers off I started it up a couple times in the hopes that something would heat up or burn or something and nothing is even getting unusually warm.

Oh, I also unhooked the compressor so there is no load on the motor.

Any ideas?
cjric is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old August 1st, 2009, 01:19 PM   #2
Kodiak450r
Keep on truckin
 
Kodiak450r's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-14-07
Location: Waterford, MI
Posts: 5,911
iTrader: (19)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

have you checked the plug and the power cord? i had a tv that would blow the circuit breaker everyonce in awhile, finally one day i smelt smoke and it turned out the plug was shorting out.
Kodiak450r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 1st, 2009, 01:45 PM   #3
BlooMule
pew pew
 
BlooMule's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-08-05
Location: a mile from the shithole
Posts: 24,701
iTrader: (12)
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Default

Craftsman?
__________________
-rw-rw-rw
BlooMule is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 1st, 2009, 02:10 PM   #4
shawn
Resident HVAC/R Jambi
 
shawn's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-05-05
Location: Milford/Commerce
Posts: 9,992
iTrader: (24)
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Send a message via Yahoo to shawn
Default

check all electrical connections and make sure they are tight. Is ANYTHING getting warm or hot? plug, cord, the wire in the panel going to the circiut breaker? Has anybody been able to test the actual amp draw at the panel? You could just have a bad breaker.
shawn is online now   Reply With Quote
Old August 1st, 2009, 02:42 PM   #5
Nuggets
I fix stuff!
 
Nuggets's Avatar
 
Join Date: 09-15-06
Location: Bay City, MI
Posts: 13,423
iTrader: (13)
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Default

My guess is that the motor is shot.
Nuggets is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 1st, 2009, 09:01 PM   #6
BigBlockBlazer
Axle breakin' 101
 
BigBlockBlazer's Avatar
 
Join Date: 10-08-08
Location: Traverse City, Mi
Posts: 2,340
iTrader: (12)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nuggets View Post
My guess is that the motor is shot.
Yes.
BigBlockBlazer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 1st, 2009, 09:25 PM   #7
Tizken
Senior Member
 
Join Date: 07-29-07
Location: Jackson, MI
Posts: 435
iTrader: (7)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

The start circuit on the motor might not be dropping out when it gets up to speed.
Tizken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 2nd, 2009, 05:49 AM   #8
cjric
Senior Member
 
cjric's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-13-05
Location: Kalamazoo
Posts: 1,505
iTrader: (6)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Plugged it into another circuit and also swapped in another breaker.
Yes, it's a crapsman. 6hp, 30 gallon vertical. About 6-7 yrs old.
How do I check the start circuit?
There are two cylindrical capacitor looking things on it. I'm guessing one is for the starter circuit?
cjric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 2nd, 2009, 07:31 AM   #9
shawn
Resident HVAC/R Jambi
 
shawn's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-05-05
Location: Milford/Commerce
Posts: 9,992
iTrader: (24)
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Send a message via Yahoo to shawn
Default

If it starts, then the start circut is working but it might not be dropping out. Sometimes there is a centrifugal switch on the back of the rotor that opens the circuit after the motor starts.
shawn is online now   Reply With Quote
Old August 2nd, 2009, 08:39 AM   #10
BlooMule
pew pew
 
BlooMule's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-08-05
Location: a mile from the shithole
Posts: 24,701
iTrader: (12)
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Default

That craftsman 6hp () is smaller and draws less current than the 2hp motor on the Dayton compressor I have. Dayton is crap too, but it's 25 yr old crap.

As above, the startup switch may be sticking, or the run capacitor is shot. That motor will cost you almost as much as the whole compressor.

**** WARNING***** Sears Rant!

Craftsman power tools are junk, if you get a couple years out of them you're lucky. For my money, I'll go to flea markets and garage sales and buy 20 year old power tools from Milwaukee or Ingersol Rand before buying new stuff. It's almost all Chinese crap now anyway. Hell, the only time I go to Sears is to replce broken hand tools, which seem to break faster now. Wish I had just repaired my fine tooth ratchets instead of turning them in since they don't make em no more...
__________________
-rw-rw-rw
BlooMule is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 2nd, 2009, 11:49 AM   #11
cjric
Senior Member
 
cjric's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-13-05
Location: Kalamazoo
Posts: 1,505
iTrader: (6)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Oh, Im fully aware that Craftsman sucks. I just didnt quite understand that a few years ago. I'm also aware of how much a replacement motor would cost.
I need to take a picture of how this is wired and maybe someone can point out what's what to me. I want to fix this thing and keep it running. I have no desire to go out and replace this just yet. The motor itself seems fine. I'm pretty sure something else has started acting up.

Could the start up switch be the little weighted thing on the back of the shaft? It spins w/ the motor and their is a spring loaded weight that looks like it's designed to move at some point.
cjric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 2nd, 2009, 11:57 AM   #12
Broncoholic
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Mentioned: Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cjric View Post
Plugged it into another circuit and also swapped in another breaker.
Yes, it's a crapsman. 6hp, 30 gallon vertical. About 6-7 yrs old.
How do I check the start circuit?
There are two cylindrical capacitor looking things on it. I'm guessing one is for the starter circuit?
Hombre could check it for ya with a 12 ga.

2x is is really a 2.5 hp. Total crap.

http://www.greatlakes4x4.com/showthread.php?t=135433

I got a nice little Curtis for ya Industrial.

  Reply With Quote
Old August 2nd, 2009, 12:09 PM   #13
cjric
Senior Member
 
cjric's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-13-05
Location: Kalamazoo
Posts: 1,505
iTrader: (6)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

very nice, but I'm gonna do all I can to win this battle. :D

Here's a pic of the motor:

The blue wire coming from the cylinder on the left gets kind of warm, but not too bad. The white v shaped switch is controlled by the bronze colored weighted thing on the end of the shaft. If I pull the contact off, it still starts up the same and still blows the circuit.
cjric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 2nd, 2009, 12:30 PM   #14
ATOMIC_BADBOY
Shake n Bake
 
ATOMIC_BADBOY's Avatar
 
Join Date: 03-25-08
Location: marne, MI
Posts: 252
iTrader: (1)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

check the amps it's drawing when the motor run's, there should be a tag on the motor that tells you the running amps, if it's to high your motor is junk.
ATOMIC_BADBOY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 2nd, 2009, 12:35 PM   #15
BigBlkYJ 355
U-Joints Fear Me
 
BigBlkYJ 355's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-05-05
Location: Clawson
Posts: 3,361
iTrader: (4)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Could be a bad start or run cap also. does the motor actually start up or no? Those capacitors have a lot to do with the motor starting. If it doesn't actually start spinning the start cap is probably bad.
BigBlkYJ 355 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 2nd, 2009, 01:43 PM   #16
Superlifted06FX4
MFC
 
Superlifted06FX4's Avatar
 
Join Date: 04-22-09
Location: Lowell, IN
Posts: 501
iTrader: (2)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to Superlifted06FX4 Send a message via MSN to Superlifted06FX4 Send a message via Yahoo to Superlifted06FX4
Default

the windings are probably burned up. we just replaced a motor at work for this very same reason.
Superlifted06FX4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 2nd, 2009, 05:55 PM   #17
cjric
Senior Member
 
cjric's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-13-05
Location: Kalamazoo
Posts: 1,505
iTrader: (6)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

It starts up and runs seeming fine. It just pops the circuit (20 amp) after running for about 5 seconds.

Does anyone have a source for these starters and capacitors?
cjric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 2nd, 2009, 06:32 PM   #18
BlooMule
pew pew
 
BlooMule's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-08-05
Location: a mile from the shithole
Posts: 24,701
iTrader: (12)
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Default

If that motor is drawing over 20 amps (let me guess, tag say about 12 amps ) then it's shot.
__________________
-rw-rw-rw
BlooMule is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 2nd, 2009, 07:00 PM   #19
ATOMIC_BADBOY
Shake n Bake
 
ATOMIC_BADBOY's Avatar
 
Join Date: 03-25-08
Location: marne, MI
Posts: 252
iTrader: (1)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

exactly what I said it's drawing to many amps, check for them on the white or green wire, not sure what one, they both might tell you the same thing.
ATOMIC_BADBOY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 2nd, 2009, 07:11 PM   #20
BlooMule
pew pew
 
BlooMule's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-08-05
Location: a mile from the shithole
Posts: 24,701
iTrader: (12)
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Default

He might not have a 20+ AC amp meter handy.....
__________________
-rw-rw-rw
BlooMule is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest > General 4x4 Stuff > The Pub

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:14 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright 2000 - 2012, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd. Runs best on HiVelocity Hosting.
Page generated in 0.21298 seconds with 80 queries