A/C problems - Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest

Go Back   Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest > 4x4 Talk > Chevy Tech
GL4x4 Live! GL4x4 Casino

greatlakes4x4.com is the premier Great Lakes 4x4 Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Search
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old June 24th, 2009, 04:23 PM   #1
mudrunner456
Senior Member
 
mudrunner456's Avatar
 
Join Date: 10-29-06
Location: north muskegon, MI
Posts: 747
iTrader: (7)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default A/C problems

got a 2000 chevy half ton 5.3 and the ac worked fine last year now this year nothing. Got a recharge kit and it was low but not empty. Put about half a can in it and brought the pressure back up in the green and the condenssor engage for a sec and stopped again now about every 30 secounds it will engage for about 2 secounds and then stop. Checked fuses and stuff all seem to be fine.
mudrunner456 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old June 24th, 2009, 04:34 PM   #2
Kodiak450r
Keep on truckin
 
Kodiak450r's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-14-07
Location: Waterford, MI
Posts: 5,911
iTrader: (19)
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Default

sounds like it needs more freon. half a can doesn't sound like enough.
Kodiak450r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 24th, 2009, 04:36 PM   #3
HVYRTFT
Reed my teef
 
HVYRTFT's Avatar
 
Join Date: 01-17-07
Location: Whitehall,MI
Posts: 2,475
iTrader: (9)
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Default

X2
HVYRTFT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 24th, 2009, 05:00 PM   #4
mudrunner456
Senior Member
 
mudrunner456's Avatar
 
Join Date: 10-29-06
Location: north muskegon, MI
Posts: 747
iTrader: (7)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

ill try that but its already at 50 psi but when it kicks on it drops to like 25 psi but then shoots back up when the thing turns back off
mudrunner456 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 24th, 2009, 05:07 PM   #5
MidMichxj
Wrenchin for a livin
 
MidMichxj's Avatar
 
Join Date: 12-21-07
Location: Saginaw, Michigan
Posts: 580
iTrader: (11)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Pressure should be abut 30 to 40 psi WITH the COMRESSOR running.
MidMichxj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 24th, 2009, 05:45 PM   #6
mudrunner456
Senior Member
 
mudrunner456's Avatar
 
Join Date: 10-29-06
Location: north muskegon, MI
Posts: 747
iTrader: (7)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

ok thanks
mudrunner456 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 24th, 2009, 05:58 PM   #7
firehawk
Live Action!
 
firehawk's Avatar
 
Join Date: 10-02-07
Location: Clawson, Michigan
Posts: 12,862
iTrader: (43)
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Default

You probably have air in the system. So the more R134a you put in the more pressure you will get. It will do that without air in it but if there is air in there it will have moisture and that is not good for an AC system.

You should take it to a qualified person or shop to do it.

I just did my brother in laws truck, a 2000 Silverado 1500 and I could not find the leak. I ended up getting him a new compressor, drier, seal kit, expansion valve and oil. It works now and hopefully keeps on working. AC systems can be some tricky SOB's.


The refill cans from the auto parts store are a very temporary fix if at all. Basically a waste of money.
firehawk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 25th, 2009, 02:48 AM   #8
Disturban
Senior Member
 
Disturban's Avatar
 
Join Date: 02-28-08
Location: Lowell, MI
Posts: 2,794
iTrader: (2)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by firehawk View Post
The refill cans from the auto parts store are a very temporary fix if at all. Basically a waste of money.
R134A is R134A No matter if it comes from autozone or as you call a qualified person or shop. When we bought our van 6 years ago the AC was warm and I got the kit from autozone and filled it up and it was still blowing cold ass air the day we sold it.

Back to the OP...yes you need to fill it when it is running with the AC on High. Buy the refrigerant with sealer incase you have a small leak.

Back to the other guy...next time you have a leak in your system that you cant find instead of replacing everything they have refrigerant that has dye in it, just fill it up and check every connection with a black light, you will see your leak. Replacing everything is quite expensive.
Disturban is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 25th, 2009, 07:21 AM   #9
firehawk
Live Action!
 
firehawk's Avatar
 
Join Date: 10-02-07
Location: Clawson, Michigan
Posts: 12,862
iTrader: (43)
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Disturban View Post
R134A is R134A No matter if it comes from autozone or as you call a qualified person or shop. When we bought our van 6 years ago the AC was warm and I got the kit from autozone and filled it up and it was still blowing cold ass air the day we sold it.

Back to the OP...yes you need to fill it when it is running with the AC on High. Buy the refrigerant with sealer incase you have a small leak.

Back to the other guy...next time you have a leak in your system that you cant find instead of replacing everything they have refrigerant that has dye in it, just fill it up and check every connection with a black light, you will see your leak. Replacing everything is quite expensive.


I did that and found nothing. I actually used the refill can from Murrays with the dye in it to try and find the leak. It needed a clutch on the compressor anyway so the new pump came in a kit with the other items mentioned. So I bought the kit and installed it. So far so good.

And dont use the sealer!! It is as good as the crap you put in your radiator!! It will clog something.

And if yours still held after filling from a can then maybe someone cracked the system open and let some out?

I meant that to just fill a system that leaks is stupid because it will continue to leak. Find the leak if at all possible or just keep pissing away money on those refill cans, got it?
firehawk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 25th, 2009, 07:26 AM   #10
MidMichxj
Wrenchin for a livin
 
MidMichxj's Avatar
 
Join Date: 12-21-07
Location: Saginaw, Michigan
Posts: 580
iTrader: (11)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

x2 on the sealer. Bad stuff.
MidMichxj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 1st, 2009, 07:42 PM   #11
teichman
Member
 
Join Date: 02-04-07
Location: harrison twp
Posts: 97
iTrader: (3)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

that sealer sucks for orifice tube systems

some mechanics wont touch your a/c system after you put sealer in it because it contaminates there equipment
teichman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest > 4x4 Talk > Chevy Tech

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:24 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright 2000 - 2012, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd. Runs best on HiVelocity Hosting.
Page generated in 0.19815 seconds with 53 queries