Go Back   Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest > General 4x4 Stuff > The Pub
GL4x4 Live! GL4x4 Casino

The Pub A friendly forum where everybody is nice, and will answer any questions you have about life.







Search
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old June 13th, 2009, 10:33 AM   #1
84ramcharger
sim sim balla bim
 
84ramcharger's Avatar
 
Join Date: 03-25-07
Location: Riley
Posts: 1,542
iTrader: (8)
30 amp service for RV's

I have family coming in 2 weeks and they are going to stay in my fifth wheel for the week. I want to run a 30 amp plug so that they can run anything they want in the camper and not have to worry about popping breakers. o my question is how do I go about hooking this up, I have 2 open breakers in a seperate box outside which used to go to my barn. So how do I split this to make it a 30 amp? Do I need to buy new 30 amp breakers? Any help would be appreciated as I have no idea and do not want to kill myself or burn anything up in the camper in the process of doing this.

Thanks
84ramcharger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 13th, 2009, 11:09 AM   #2
Jeepaholic
Axle Guru Extraordinaire
 
Jeepaholic's Avatar
 
Join Date: 04-08-06
Location: Owosso
Posts: 7,234
iTrader: (114)
Send a message via AIM to Jeepaholic Send a message via MSN to Jeepaholic
it is just 120v 30a so all you need is a new 30a breaker and 10 gauge IIRC wire with the correct plug
Jeepaholic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 13th, 2009, 11:10 AM   #3
Haggar
Covered in mud...
 
Haggar's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-06-05
Location: Oxford, MI
Posts: 17,385
iTrader: (52)
You say you have two opne breakers in a box. Do you mean that you have a panel, with two open spots, or you have two breakers in there, that are 15 or 20 amp, and aren't wired to any circuit?

If you have empty spots, just install 30 amp breakers, otherwise, pop the smaller unused ones out and snap in correct sized ones.

Of course, verify that your panel, and whatever is feeding in, isn't overloaded when you add this.
Haggar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 13th, 2009, 11:11 AM   #4
Haggar
Covered in mud...
 
Haggar's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-06-05
Location: Oxford, MI
Posts: 17,385
iTrader: (52)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeepaholic View Post
it is just 120v 30a so all you need is a new 30a breaker and 10 gauge IIRC wire with the correct plug
Yep, 10 gage
Haggar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 13th, 2009, 11:22 AM   #5
84ramcharger
sim sim balla bim
 
84ramcharger's Avatar
 
Join Date: 03-25-07
Location: Riley
Posts: 1,542
iTrader: (8)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Haggar View Post
You say you have two opne breakers in a box. Do you mean that you have a panel, with two open spots, or you have two breakers in there, that are 15 or 20 amp, and aren't wired to any circuit?

If you have empty spots, just install 30 amp breakers, otherwise, pop the smaller unused ones out and snap in correct sized ones.

Of course, verify that your panel, and whatever is feeding in, isn't overloaded when you add this.
Yes, I have a box outside that has two breakers installed into the panel already but are not hooked up to anything. They both have 100 on them, does this mean what size amp they are? Also, a 30 amp RV plug has three prongs should I seperate the breakers to 2 15 amp and 1 neutral to make the 3 connections?
84ramcharger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 13th, 2009, 11:40 AM   #6
Jeepaholic
Axle Guru Extraordinaire
 
Jeepaholic's Avatar
 
Join Date: 04-08-06
Location: Owosso
Posts: 7,234
iTrader: (114)
Send a message via AIM to Jeepaholic Send a message via MSN to Jeepaholic
yes that means 100 amp so you will want to remove them. you will only need one single 30 amp breaker. three prongs are; a hot (black) a neutral (white) and a ground (bare copper)

black to the 30 amp breaker, white to the neutral bar and the ground to the ground bar which sometimes is the same neutral bar.
Jeepaholic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 13th, 2009, 11:53 AM   #7
84ramcharger
sim sim balla bim
 
84ramcharger's Avatar
 
Join Date: 03-25-07
Location: Riley
Posts: 1,542
iTrader: (8)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeepaholic View Post
yes that means 100 amp so you will want to remove them. you will only need one single 30 amp breaker. three prongs are; a hot (black) a neutral (white) and a ground (bare copper)

black to the 30 amp breaker, white to the neutral bar and the ground to the ground bar which sometimes is the same neutral bar.
That seems easy enough. Just wasn't sure with the three prongs ya know, makes me think 220. But like I said I have know idea what i am doing, I know enough to be dangerous lol
84ramcharger is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest > General 4x4 Stuff > The Pub
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:28 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright 2000 - 2012, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2005 - 2012 Cracker Enterprises - Powered by Linux
vB Ad Management by =RedTyger=
Page generated in 0.09473 seconds with 24 queries