does vista still suck - Page 2 - Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest

Go Back   Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest > General 4x4 Stuff > The Pub
GL4x4 Live! GL4x4 Casino

The Pub A friendly forum where everybody is nice, and will answer any questions you have about life.

greatlakes4x4.com is the premier Great Lakes 4x4 Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Search
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old June 11th, 2009, 12:16 PM   #21
thrca
UberGeek
 
thrca's Avatar
 
Join Date: 06-04-07
Location: Big Rapids, MI
Posts: 569
iTrader: (8)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

I used to swear by XP, and avoided vista with a passion, however I wanted 64bit capabilities. I ran XP64 for a while, but that was an abomination at best. I eventually switched to Vista64 about 2 years ago, and as was mentioned earlier in the thread, after I turned off the eye-candy which I care less about, I am VERY happy with it.

It's a little frustrating at times if you have non-mainstream hardware to find drivers for it, as all drivers must be signed by the mfg to be installed on 64 (on 32, you can install unsigned drivers still), but after working around this for a bit, its quite nice, as the drivers it automagically finds and installs are the actual manufacturer drivers, not microsoft drivers missing a bunch of functionality.

I think at this point, the only directions I will go is Win7 or Ubuntu 64 9.xx (which is fabulous).
thrca is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old June 11th, 2009, 12:29 PM   #22
06TJSport
Senior Member
 
Join Date: 05-26-07
Location: Warren, MI
Posts: 319
iTrader: (0)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Disable the User Account Control and it becomes a lot nicer to use
06TJSport is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 11th, 2009, 01:30 PM   #23
Disco Stocker
№ ℮ Ђ ώқ Θה ς├│ﺝ
 
Disco Stocker's Avatar
 
Join Date: 06-30-06
Location: Lansing, Mi
Posts: 1,319
iTrader: (8)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 06TJSport View Post
Disable the User Account Control and it becomes a lot nicer to use
x2
Disco Stocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 11th, 2009, 03:03 PM   #24
Jaycool25
Senior Member
 
Jaycool25's Avatar
 
Join Date: 02-28-08
Location: Troy/Michigan
Posts: 259
iTrader: (9)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to Jaycool25 Send a message via Yahoo to Jaycool25
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 06TJSport View Post
Disable the User Account Control and it becomes a lot nicer to use
x3

If you couldn't disable that, I wouldn't ever use Vista. That was the single most important thing to learn. Then turning everything else off to make it look like XP. Good to go.
Jaycool25 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 11th, 2009, 03:37 PM   #25
mooseracing
Stuck like a MoFo
 
mooseracing's Avatar
 
Join Date: 10-12-06
Location: South GR
Posts: 385
iTrader: (3)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to mooseracing
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 06TJSport View Post
Disable the User Account Control and it becomes a lot nicer to use
And run as Admin account, not admin account privaleges, there is a difference in Vista unlike XP.


That being said I have about 100 machines now with Vista, and after the first week or 2, people get used to the different layout and then state it isn't as bad as they thought.

At home I enjoy Server 08 better. Like people have said Vista comes with everything on, Server doesn't, and I turn on what I need. I still play games on it, stream my music, play videos....
mooseracing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 11th, 2009, 04:41 PM   #26
Beardiedrg
Senior Member
 
Beardiedrg's Avatar
 
Join Date: 03-03-08
Location: Vassar, Mi
Posts: 420
iTrader: (3)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

go to the microsoft website and download the Windows 7 rc public release for free, You have to copy the iso file to DVD, the site tells you how to do this and it runs and installs fine, also there is a download for compatability also run that and it will check out your computer. Hope you have high speed I have it on two computers, some of your software will have to be rerun under the software compatability program it will help you. There is alot of freeware also under download.com that I've used no problem. This will be the new release in stores for free for I think 1 year.
Beardiedrg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 11th, 2009, 04:44 PM   #27
victorymike
Geocache Addict
 
victorymike's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-05-05
Location: Marquette, MI
Posts: 1,462
iTrader: (17)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Another worried question about Vista vs XP?

I intend to upgrade my laptop soon and want to play my old games (Fallout, Star Siege, System Shock, etc) and am worried that they won't run on Vista. How is Vista at running older Windows programs?
victorymike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 11th, 2009, 05:18 PM   #28
schweeb
spelling nazi
 
schweeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: 07-02-07
Location: Grosse Pointe Woods, MI
Posts: 2,565
iTrader: (3)
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Default

I would highly recommend against turning UAC off. It asks you those questions for a reason. It is useful to prevent you from installing shit you shouldn't install (malware) that you normally wouldn't realize does things at admin level.

And yes, I am an IT professional working in a large enterprise environment. Unless you know what the fukc you're doing, leave UAC on and stop being lazy. All you have to do is click "allow" once or twice. Privilege escalation exists for a reason.
schweeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 11th, 2009, 05:21 PM   #29
schweeb
spelling nazi
 
schweeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: 07-02-07
Location: Grosse Pointe Woods, MI
Posts: 2,565
iTrader: (3)
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mooseracing View Post
And run as Admin account, not admin account privaleges, there is a difference in Vista unlike XP.
Huh, explain what you mean... ?

I'm not running as "administrator" but I am an administrator. Just whenever something wants to escalate priviliges, it pops up a box. If you don't have admin privs, you can't install at all.

With UAC off, admin privileges should just automatically be granted on accounts in the admin group.
schweeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 11th, 2009, 05:22 PM   #30
Rockstar
sɐƃǝʌ sɐן
 
Rockstar's Avatar
 
Join Date: 07-25-07
Location: Taylor,Mi
Posts: 8,516
iTrader: (11)
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hosejockey4506 View Post
buying a computer and it cost 170 bucks to down grade as they call it to xp

what should i do
get a copy of Windows 7
Rockstar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 11th, 2009, 05:25 PM   #31
KILLER"B"468
Yankabilly
 
KILLER"B"468's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-06-05
Location: Hendersonville Tn.
Posts: 7,945
iTrader: (19)
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Default

I am the farthest thing from a computer nerd. I had XP for 3 years and then I got a laptop with Vista. I am not on the computer enough to know the difference in "professional use". But as an everyday browser and light computer use. I like the Vista better. Like mentioned above it can be a pain having the "allow"" screen to keep popping up. But better safe than sorry.
__________________
being on the eastern edge of the central time zone sucks...it gets dark WAY to early.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeepbrattt View Post
An occasional jello or vasoline wrestling match isn't out of the question either.
KILLER"B"468 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 11th, 2009, 06:43 PM   #32
schweeb
spelling nazi
 
schweeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: 07-02-07
Location: Grosse Pointe Woods, MI
Posts: 2,565
iTrader: (3)
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KILLER"B"468 View Post
Like mentioned above it can be a pain having the "allow"" screen to keep popping up. But better safe than sorry.
ding ding

If you're seeing that screen too regularly, perhaps you should think about what you're doing so often and why.

I seem to remember that you can start up a command or explorer session as admin, and you won't be asked for any escalation for anything you do within that window.
schweeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 16th, 2009, 12:12 AM   #33
rob4407
Senior Member
 
rob4407's Avatar
 
Join Date: 01-28-09
Location: oakland michigan
Posts: 707
iTrader: (9)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

if you want xp just go to www.thepirarebay.com and get a pirated copy... Sorry i know its ethically wrong but after i bought a laptop (compaq) and it didnt come with an xp disc i had no choice other then getting raped for something that should've been included IMO.
rob4407 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 16th, 2009, 06:34 AM   #34
RyeBread
Catch the wave
 
RyeBread's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-08-05
Location: Fenton
Posts: 7,959
iTrader: (2)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rob4407 View Post
if you want xp just go to www.thepirarebay.com and get a pirated copy... Sorry i know its ethically wrong but after i bought a laptop (compaq) and it didnt come with an xp disc i had no choice other then getting raped for something that should've been included IMO.
raped? buying it at walmart is less expensive than the potential fines and penalties...

there are civil and legal issues to consider other than just pure ethics.

am I trying to be holier than thou, and/or judging? not at all. just throwing it out there for folks that may yet still have their heads in the sand.

(I actually ran into someone that thought it must be legal to copy/pirate software, music, and movies, cause the software allowed you to do so... "if it was illegal they'd make it so I couldn't do that..." )
RyeBread is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 16th, 2009, 07:06 AM   #35
AFRd_CJ5
Senior Member
 
AFRd_CJ5's Avatar
 
Join Date: 03-26-07
Location: Carson City
Posts: 721
iTrader: (3)
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schweeb View Post
I would highly recommend against turning UAC off. It asks you those questions for a reason. It is useful to prevent you from installing shit you shouldn't install (malware) that you normally wouldn't realize does things at admin level.

And yes, I am an IT professional working in a large enterprise environment. Unless you know what the fukc you're doing, leave UAC on and stop being lazy. All you have to do is click "allow" once or twice. Privilege escalation exists for a reason.
What seems ironic to me is how quick some are to disable any security features like this, yet some of those people will be the FIRST to complain about MS should something compromise their system.
AFRd_CJ5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 16th, 2009, 08:24 AM   #36
schweeb
spelling nazi
 
schweeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: 07-02-07
Location: Grosse Pointe Woods, MI
Posts: 2,565
iTrader: (3)
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rob4407 View Post
if you want xp just go to www.thepirarebay.com and get a pirated copy... Sorry i know its ethically wrong but after i bought a laptop (compaq) and it didnt come with an xp disc i had no choice other then getting raped for something that should've been included IMO.
If you're still under any kind of warranty, you can almost always call and get CDs for your OS shipped to you. Even if you aren't, you can still pay like $20 to get them.
schweeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 16th, 2009, 08:52 AM   #37
thrca
UberGeek
 
thrca's Avatar
 
Join Date: 06-04-07
Location: Big Rapids, MI
Posts: 569
iTrader: (8)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AFRd_CJ5 View Post
What seems ironic to me is how quick some are to disable any security features like this, yet some of those people will be the FIRST to complain about MS should something compromise their system.
:) True story.

On a previous suggestion, I wasn't stating that I was terribly offended by vista asking for escalated privileges, I just wish you could tell it to remember your preference for certain things. IE, I setup OpenVPN to run as admin. Every time I start it, it requires escalation. I wish I could say "Remember this for this application". The other one is the "Copy and Replace?" followed by "Copy and Replace folders?" followed by escalation request. My least favorite escalation is when I paste the clipboard from one place to another and it requires permission to do so.

I don't really want to disable UAC, because there is times when its quite nice to know what apps are trying to do what, just dislike its lack of memory for certain actions which I do quite often.
thrca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 16th, 2009, 11:05 AM   #38
Monkeyevil
I <3 Miatas
 
Monkeyevil's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-05-05
Location: Kalamazoo, MI
Posts: 8,988
iTrader: (16)
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to Monkeyevil
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schweeb View Post
If you're seeing that screen too regularly, perhaps you should think about what you're doing so often and why.
There needs to be a happy medium... it's either as shipped "Warning your about to open a new text document!" or it's off.

75% of users out there are smart enough to run a computer with it off. The other 25% couldn't even search google and figure out how to turn it off.

Vista is OK. I really don't like how it handles stalled processes... it was a rare occurance for a program error to lock up my XP box. Vista is a little more often. Vista can use a ton of memory though, where XP would benifit much less from pushing to 4gb+.
__________________
JcrOffroad
Zoom Zoom!
Monkeyevil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 16th, 2009, 11:13 AM   #39
thrca
UberGeek
 
thrca's Avatar
 
Join Date: 06-04-07
Location: Big Rapids, MI
Posts: 569
iTrader: (8)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Monkeyevil View Post
where XP would benifit much less from pushing to 4gb+.
I would imagine so, since XP32 could not utilize more than 2G (3G if you tweak the registry)
thrca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 16th, 2009, 11:16 AM   #40
Monkeyevil
I <3 Miatas
 
Monkeyevil's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-05-05
Location: Kalamazoo, MI
Posts: 8,988
iTrader: (16)
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to Monkeyevil
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by thrca View Post
I would imagine so, since XP32 could not utilize more than 2G (3G if you tweak the registry)
XP 32 can manage 4 GB. Tweaked it will only utilize 3, correct.
__________________
JcrOffroad
Zoom Zoom!
Monkeyevil is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest > General 4x4 Stuff > The Pub

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:21 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright 2000 - 2012, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd. Runs best on HiVelocity Hosting.
Page generated in 0.31126 seconds with 80 queries