Ways to bend 1/4 or 5/16 plate 90 deg? - Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest

Go Back   Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest > 4x4 Talk > Fabrication and body armor
GL4x4 Live! GL4x4 Casino

greatlakes4x4.com is the premier Great Lakes 4x4 Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Search
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 18th, 2009, 08:37 PM   #1
Ready4Wheelin
Senior Member
 
Ready4Wheelin's Avatar
 
Join Date: 01-18-06
Location: Rochester
Posts: 1,285
iTrader: (14)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default Ways to bend 1/4 or 5/16 plate 90 deg?

Anybody have a good way to bend 1/4 or 5/16 plate 90 degrees in their garage without fancy equipment? I've got this fabrication idea in my head that would require such a bend in a piece about 2.5 feet long. Can I heat it with a torch, or would that take any temper out of the steel? I have a small steel layout table I can weld to if that helps. Thanks!
Ready4Wheelin is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old March 18th, 2009, 08:52 PM   #2
brimy311
Smells like a Fork Liftis
 
brimy311's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-05-05
Location: Kzoo, mi
Posts: 4,092
iTrader: (42)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to brimy311
Default

uhh, good luck. I recommend angle iron.
__________________
JcrOffroad.com
Like us on Faceook!
brimy311 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 18th, 2009, 09:10 PM   #3
sanman
Senior Member
 
sanman's Avatar
 
Join Date: 03-14-09
Location: nashville mi
Posts: 1,588
iTrader: (26)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

clamp it to the table and my buddies wife could set on it guarantted to bend!
sanman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 18th, 2009, 09:12 PM   #4
whiterhino
I'm not old, honest...
 
whiterhino's Avatar
 
Join Date: 03-07-06
Location: Davisburg MI
Posts: 22,367
iTrader: (22)
Mentioned: 28 Post(s)
Default

Yeah, you're talking a lot of tonnage to bend that. If you're using mild steel you won't hurt it by heating it but I doubt you can heat it evenly enough to get a decent looking consistent bend over the entire length.
whiterhino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 18th, 2009, 09:17 PM   #5
Ready4Wheelin
Senior Member
 
Ready4Wheelin's Avatar
 
Join Date: 01-18-06
Location: Rochester
Posts: 1,285
iTrader: (14)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Yeah, I didn't think I would be able to. Thought I would ask though, just in case somebody had a crazy trick.
Ready4Wheelin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 19th, 2009, 09:05 AM   #6
trailrail302
Im going FAST!!!
 
trailrail302's Avatar
 
Join Date: 02-22-07
Location: north of the equator
Posts: 3,487
iTrader: (10)
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Default

take it to a fabshop with a press it should by pretty cheap to have one bend put in it. That will be a pain in the ass to do by yourself....and like WhiteRhino said it will be hard to bend evenly with a torch.
trailrail302 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 19th, 2009, 09:14 AM   #7
95geo
newbie
 
95geo's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-05-05
Location: dryden
Posts: 5,777
iTrader: (6)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

eisen steel or something like that in richmond has bent a lot of work benches for us and they are very reasonable... you might contact them...

or if you're set on doing it yourself then you can make a few cuts with a plasma or really steady torch in a straight line where you want the bend to be and only leave about 3-4" of actual material to bend and then you can just fill the cuts in with weld and smooth it out with a grinder...
95geo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 19th, 2009, 05:49 PM   #8
Rocky
AAA GOLD ROCKS!!!!!
 
Rocky's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-05-05
Location: Macomb
Posts: 8,512
iTrader: (13)
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 95geo View Post
or if you're set on doing it yourself then you can make a few cuts with a plasma or really steady torch in a straight line where you want the bend to be and only leave about 3-4" of actual material to bend and then you can just fill the cuts in with weld and smooth it out with a grinder...
IMO that would be the best solution without a press brake or the heat and beat.

If it was shorter I could bend it for ya. I don't have a long large v die to brake it in and I'm to lazy to make one. LOL
Rocky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 19th, 2009, 06:05 PM   #9
fr3db3ar
KISS MY AVATAR
 
fr3db3ar's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-06-05
Location: Holland
Posts: 5,429
iTrader: (5)
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Send a message via ICQ to fr3db3ar Send a message via AIM to fr3db3ar Send a message via Yahoo to fr3db3ar
Default

That size material for 90* bend......I'd just weld 2 pieces together.
fr3db3ar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 19th, 2009, 06:10 PM   #10
04PSD
aka Langford
 
04PSD's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-02-07
Location: La Salle, MI
Posts: 1,301
iTrader: (9)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fr3db3ar View Post
That size material for 90* bend......I'd just weld 2 pieces together.
exactly what I was going to suggest. I got frustrated as hell trying to get a good straight bend on some 1/8" steel, but I was only working with a few C clamps, a wood work bench and a bigass hammer. 1/4" or 5/16"... no way in hell.

Last edited by 04PSD; March 19th, 2009 at 06:15 PM.
04PSD is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest > 4x4 Talk > Fabrication and body armor

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:34 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright 2000 - 2012, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd. Runs best on HiVelocity Hosting.
Page generated in 0.14297 seconds with 50 queries