Garmin Etrex legend - Page 2 - Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest

Go Back   Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest > 4x4 Land Use > GPS tracks and trails
GL4x4 Live! GL4x4 Casino

GPS tracks and trails 4x4 trails and destination coordinates

greatlakes4x4.com is the premier Great Lakes 4x4 Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Search
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old January 2nd, 2009, 02:35 PM   #21
Rattler
Home Sweet Homicide
 
Rattler's Avatar
 
Join Date: 04-17-06
Location: Bei City
Posts: 3,660
iTrader: (1)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 93trackaddict View Post
can you enter coordinates into it? Is any extra software needed to make it more of an all around gps? how much is the software?
There are a few place online you can do a trial use on. Geobuddy works pretty good with the loaded topos. You just need to connect to your PC then you can upload and download to your GPS. You can also get the GoogleEarth Plus and UL & DL to GoogleEarth but it isn't near as accurate as others.

A couple years ago I loaded a bunch of stuff for around Rose City into my Etrex. I just studied the topos on GeoBuddy and loaded them up. One day the wife and I had fun trying to find the different places without the maps on the GPS and only the GPS and a Delorme Michigan gazeteer (the best common mapbook IMHO) to do it. When we got home I DL'd it to see how we got to where.
Rattler is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old January 2nd, 2009, 04:49 PM   #22
victorymike
Geocache Addict
 
victorymike's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-05-05
Location: Marquette, MI
Posts: 1,462
iTrader: (17)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Buy the unit for $70 and MapSource City Navigator -OR- Topo 2009 for $100 (each). I always recommend that people buy the CN first, as everybody will use it much more than TOPOs. You will be able to drive or hike trails and then download "tracks" from your GPS into your computer. Or you can take your laptop with you and hook your gps to it and the tracks are already in it (cables cost around $33 if purchased seperately but are included with the GPS when you buy it).

I like to run a cigarette lighter power cable to my GPS when I am in my Jeep/truck. Saves on battery life big time.

I also use a suction cup style mount in my Jeep and truck but my friends who use eTrex's just wedge them between the dash and the windshield glass (they have a rubber pad that goes all around the GPS so this works great for them).
victorymike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 6th, 2009, 09:05 PM   #23
smasheromalley
Senior Member
 
smasheromalley's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-06-05
Location: Michigan
Posts: 3,049
iTrader: (15)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

FlatFender did you end up getting the Garmin?

I picked one up from Target cos I had a stack of gift cards from xmas. Pretty neat toy so far. I gotta say tho, the serial port data transfer stuff is slooooooow. USB would have been nice. meh
smasheromalley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 6th, 2009, 09:22 PM   #24
FlatFender
Tap Tap Splat
 
FlatFender's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-05-05
Location: Raleigh NC
Posts: 15,801
iTrader: (1)
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Default

Im still debating it. Trying to learn some more about GPS and stuff before i drop the money, but I will probably get it around the end of the week.
FlatFender is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 6th, 2009, 09:59 PM   #25
smasheromalley
Senior Member
 
smasheromalley's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-06-05
Location: Michigan
Posts: 3,049
iTrader: (15)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

FWIW Im happy with mine so far when it comes to functionality, ease of use, the only thing Im worried about is how accurate it will be under tree cover being that it is a couple years behind technology wise. <== really wont matter THAT much when it comes to tracks and waypoints, I guess Im thinking of geocache accuracy....

With wide open clear sky it spends a lot of time at 7'-15' accuracy. I haven't tried it much under trees.

The fact that it is serial port only is kind of a hassle too. Like i said it is slow downloading maps, but I dont think Ill be doing that very often...tracks, waypoints and coordinates download pretty fast. But luckily I use a ~10 year old desktop at home, it has a serial port. Looks like Ill be looking for some type of USB converter if I want to use the laptops.

Anyhow, I paid $105 for mine. I dont regret getting it. And ignorance is bliss ( i have no idea of what the newer units are capable of) so Im happy
smasheromalley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 6th, 2009, 11:16 PM   #26
lgottler
Senior Member
 
lgottler's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-30-06
Location: New Baltimore, MI
Posts: 1,389
iTrader: (17)
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Default

I have the Legend C version, about 5 years old? As a universal GPS unit, its great. Lasts for days on standard batteries. Quick to grab off the dash and run a trail to see where it goes. Take with me backpacking, hunting, etc.. Turn the backlight on to navigate and view, then turn it off to get the long battery life out of it.

I use the GPS mainly to keep a record of where I have been and where I am. I use paper maps for most everything else (planning where to go next, whats around me, alternate routes, proximity to stuff) simply because I can see HUGE areas quickly. But knowing your on the NE side about 1/4mile from a lake makes finding yourself on a paper map very quick.

When I get home I download my tracks and waypoints (rarely use 'em) and keep a running tab of where I have been and when and what I've found.

I use the TOPO software only. Its TOPO USA and then TOPO Canada. I bought both because I like to explore Canada too. But this is because I don't use the GPS to drive with on the street, only when I'm in the woods does it come on.

My unit has USB connection so uploading nearly the entire State of Michigan TOPO Maps takes a couple minutes. I wouldn't buy something without USB.

Personally, I think its a great entry/mid level GPS. I haven't decided where I'm going after this model yet, either large screen dedicated GPS for the dash, or do a mini laptop. But I have a feeling I'm going to just invest in more paper maps and keep the little GPS.

Lucas
lgottler is online now   Reply With Quote
Old January 6th, 2009, 11:22 PM   #27
F150hybred
Well versed in TTB
 
F150hybred's Avatar
 
Join Date: 12-28-08
Location: Arborg, Manitoba
Posts: 32
iTrader: (0)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Interesting... I have been doing some homework o this idea for some time now and thought I had it all figured out. I was gonna go get the Garmin "Colorado 400T". Reason being, it's a trail style GPS unit that also does roads and there is an optional hard mount antenna available for it.
https://buy.garmin.com/shop/shop.do?cID=145&pID=11022
Thought and ideas???
F150hybred is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 6th, 2009, 11:41 PM   #28
Rattler
Home Sweet Homicide
 
Rattler's Avatar
 
Join Date: 04-17-06
Location: Bei City
Posts: 3,660
iTrader: (1)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by F150hybred View Post
Interesting... I have been doing some homework o this idea for some time now and thought I had it all figured out. I was gonna go get the Garmin "Colorado 400T". Reason being, it's a trail style GPS unit that also does roads and there is an optional hard mount antenna available for it.
https://buy.garmin.com/shop/shop.do?cID=145&pID=11022
Thought and ideas???
Not dissing Garmin whatsoever because I have had an excellent history with their products but it looks to have a lot of the stuff that the Delorme PN-40 has. Only the PN-40 is @ +$200 less.
Rattler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 7th, 2009, 07:01 AM   #29
F150hybred
Well versed in TTB
 
F150hybred's Avatar
 
Join Date: 12-28-08
Location: Arborg, Manitoba
Posts: 32
iTrader: (0)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rattler View Post
Not dissing Garmin whatsoever because I have had an excellent history with their products but it looks to have a lot of the stuff that the Delorme PN-40 has. Only the PN-40 is @ +$200 less.
Interesting. I wonder if they have a sales representative here in Canada... it looks to me like it's an internet sale only.
F150hybred is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 7th, 2009, 02:57 PM   #30
smasheromalley
Senior Member
 
smasheromalley's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-06-05
Location: Michigan
Posts: 3,049
iTrader: (15)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lgottler View Post

My unit has USB connection so uploading nearly the entire State of Michigan TOPO Maps takes a couple minutes. I wouldn't buy something without USB.

Personally, I think its a great entry/mid level GPS. I haven't decided where I'm going after this model yet, either large screen dedicated GPS for the dash, or do a mini laptop. But I have a feeling I'm going to just invest in more paper maps and keep the little GPS.

Lucas
Solved this issue already for $12

http://sewelldirect.com/usbtoserial.asp

I know it wont affect the speed of uploading/downloading, but at least Ill be able to hook it up to my tablet or laptops. I dont mind walking away from the computer for 15minutes while the thing transfers
smasheromalley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 7th, 2009, 03:05 PM   #31
jeepfreak81
81 inches of fun
 
jeepfreak81's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-10-05
Location: Lennon, Mi
Posts: 12,377
iTrader: (23)
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to jeepfreak81 Send a message via MSN to jeepfreak81 Send a message via Yahoo to jeepfreak81
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ScOoTeR View Post
I used the Etrex Legend without a hitch for almost 6 years. I paid $250 new for mine back then.

Good little unit, especially for $70.
X2... loved mine. It still works but the screen acts up once in awhile. The rubber grip came off and I think water got in or something.
jeepfreak81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 7th, 2009, 04:36 PM   #32
FlatFender
Tap Tap Splat
 
FlatFender's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-05-05
Location: Raleigh NC
Posts: 15,801
iTrader: (1)
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Default

Well, i picked it up today, just happens that it got marked down again, so I got it for $33 and change (75% off)

I set up my account on geocaching.com last night, im a little disappointed that I cannot view the forums for 24hrs though. There appears to be a lot of cache's within walking distance from my house so I plan on getting out and exploring some things this weekend.
I went for a quick 2mile hike with it when I got it home and the accuracy never got better than ~22feet, hopefully it will pick up a few more satellites and give me some more accuracy sometime.

Uploading caches from the computer only takes a second, so that is good.

I would like to get some more detailed maps for it, but that may wait until I figure out how I want to use the thing. It came pre-loaded with basic maps of all of North and South America.
FlatFender is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 7th, 2009, 05:29 PM   #33
Fuel Fire Desire
Mall Crawler
 
Fuel Fire Desire's Avatar
 
Join Date: 10-01-08
Location: SE Michigan
Posts: 2,632
iTrader: (7)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FlatFender View Post
Well, i picked it up today, just happens that it got marked down again, so I got it for $33 and change (75% off)

I set up my account on geocaching.com last night, im a little disappointed that I cannot view the forums for 24hrs though. There appears to be a lot of cache's within walking distance from my house so I plan on getting out and exploring some things this weekend.
I went for a quick 2mile hike with it when I got it home and the accuracy never got better than ~22feet, hopefully it will pick up a few more satellites and give me some more accuracy sometime.

Uploading caches from the computer only takes a second, so that is good.

I would like to get some more detailed maps for it, but that may wait until I figure out how I want to use the thing. It came pre-loaded with basic maps of all of North and South America.

20 feet is about the best Ive been able to get with mine.
Fuel Fire Desire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 7th, 2009, 07:21 PM   #34
gmcpower98
Geocacher!!!!!!!!!!
 
gmcpower98's Avatar
 
Join Date: 02-26-06
Location: Grand Rapids, MI
Posts: 2,709
iTrader: (8)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuel Fire Desire View Post
20 feet is about the best Ive been able to get with mine.
X2
and when you go out geocaching don't be discouraged
if you do not find all of them that you look for.
It may take awhile before you get what we call "geosence"
that is just getting a feeling for where a cache may be as you
do your search.
I would start with geocaches that have a a single "star" for
the difficulty/terrain rating. The more stars the more difficult.
Also, if you have the time, go to youtube.com and search
"geocache" you will find videos showing peoples adventures
and different hiding techniques.
Here are a few examples:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KDSBX...eature=related
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5xQ8N...eature=related
This one would have a 5 star terrain rating!!!
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wZbwo...eature=related
some hides are really sneaky!!
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aZUW0...eature=related

Most of all.....HAVE FUN!!!!!!!!!
gmcpower98 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old January 7th, 2009, 07:23 PM   #35
smasheromalley
Senior Member
 
smasheromalley's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-06-05
Location: Michigan
Posts: 3,049
iTrader: (15)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FlatFender View Post
Well, i picked it up today, just happens that it got marked down again, so I got it for $33 and change (75% off)

I set up my account on geocaching.com last night, im a little disappointed that I cannot view the forums for 24hrs though. There appears to be a lot of cache's within walking distance from my house so I plan on getting out and exploring some things this weekend.
I went for a quick 2mile hike with it when I got it home and the accuracy never got better than ~22feet, hopefully it will pick up a few more satellites and give me some more accuracy sometime.

Uploading caches from the computer only takes a second, so that is good.

I would like to get some more detailed maps for it, but that may wait until I figure out how I want to use the thing. It came pre-loaded with basic maps of all of North and South America.

Holy shit $33 Thats a good deal no matter HOW old the tech is in this thing!

Head over to the garmin site and update the software. Theres an update that came out earlier this year that fixes I think screen issues while using WAAS enabled. Mine took the update without a hitch

Speaking of WAAS check to see if it is enables on your unit. Mine wasnt from the store. I think WAAS + the update might help you get to under 10' in clear sky.

Speaking of from the store, when I first turned mine on and selected map it showed that I was in Taiwan (unit is made in taiwan )

BTW I dunno about the ones near your house but Ive looked for 3 locally and havent found a single one I guess its a little harder than i thought it would be
smasheromalley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 7th, 2009, 09:36 PM   #36
FlatFender
Tap Tap Splat
 
FlatFender's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-05-05
Location: Raleigh NC
Posts: 15,801
iTrader: (1)
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Default

Mine also showed taiwan..lol

Ill do the update asap.

Edit: did the update, we will see if it helps at all.

I managed to get real close to a cache tonight, but it was just to dark to find it, and one of Raleighs finest was wondering wtf I was doing...

Last edited by FlatFender; January 7th, 2009 at 10:02 PM.
FlatFender is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 17th, 2009, 01:20 AM   #37
FlatFender
Tap Tap Splat
 
FlatFender's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-05-05
Location: Raleigh NC
Posts: 15,801
iTrader: (1)
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Default

Ive been playing with this thing for a couple months now, and I love it. Ive logged 28 geocache finds in the past couple months.

My only complaints are that I updated the maps for Wake Co. to some really nice Topo maps from the internet, and it takes the GPS a while to draw them with the detail all the way up. Also, under tree cover, it gets a little screwy sometimes. I stood in one place the other day and watched the goto needle go all the way around the circle 2 times before it decided which way to send me.

All in all, I like the unit, but I will probably be upgrading before too long. Id like to be able to hold topos for the entire state, preferable on an SD card. I dont mind the monochrome screen, but it does get a little hard to read sometimes. I actually just got mapsource installed tonight, and being able to upload tracks and stuff will be nice, just to see where I have been.
FlatFender is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 17th, 2009, 05:52 AM   #38
Rattler
Home Sweet Homicide
 
Rattler's Avatar
 
Join Date: 04-17-06
Location: Bei City
Posts: 3,660
iTrader: (1)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

FF,
You can upload your stuff to run on Google Earth for free now. Give it a try sometime. Its pretty neat.
Rattler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 17th, 2009, 04:27 PM   #39
MasovianzJ
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Mentioned: Post(s)
Default

No a bit of joke, but this rocks http://sourceradix.com/h23.html
  Reply With Quote
Old March 20th, 2009, 01:16 AM   #40
FlatFender
Tap Tap Splat
 
FlatFender's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-05-05
Location: Raleigh NC
Posts: 15,801
iTrader: (1)
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rattler View Post
FF,
You can upload your stuff to run on Google Earth for free now. Give it a try sometime. Its pretty neat.
Good stuff.

The reason I went with mapsource is that someone down here got their hands on a kickass topo of the entire state. Its WAY better than the ones that cost $100 from garmin, and...its free.
Check it out
http://www.gpsfiledepot.com/maps/view/130/

Albeit, I was only able to load the greater Raleigh area into my Legend (stupid 8mb of memory...) but what I have used so far has been awesome.
FlatFender is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest > 4x4 Land Use > GPS tracks and trails

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:43 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright 2000 - 2012, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd. Runs best on HiVelocity Hosting.
Page generated in 0.42081 seconds with 80 queries