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Old October 1st, 2008, 11:52 AM   #1
FauxDuelly
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Default Cam Position Sensor, heater core, 96 blazer

Ok So I guess my daily driver (96 chevy Blazer with a 4.3) was feeling that the Duelly was getting to much attention because it has decided to have some issues. The first is the heater core has gone out. Has anyone ever change this out? How much of a pain is it? I've bypassed it for the moment but winters coming so I need to fix it. Also It as started being very under powered and the "Check Engine" light has come on. When I put a code reader on it I got a code of p0340 Camshaft Position Sensor. Unfortunately Chilton and Haynes manuals only say that the truck has the sensor and nothing else. So has anyone out there replaced this sensor before? Where is it?
Thanks,
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Old October 1st, 2008, 01:08 PM   #2
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The dash has to come out for the heater core. Ive done the 98+ dashes and they arent that bad. The worst is the screws holding the heater box to the firewall that need to be accessed from the engine side.

My service manual here says that the camshaft position sensor is located in the distributor.

Hopefully thats helpful somehow.
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Old October 1st, 2008, 01:10 PM   #3
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P0430 off the factory manual: (copy/pasted)

DTC P0340 Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Circuit




Circuit Description
The Camshaft Position (CMP) sensor is used to indicate the camshaft position. The VCM uses the CMP sensor in order to determine which cylinder is misfiring. This DTC is also used to check for a properly installed High Voltage switch. This is a type B DTC.

Conditions for Setting the DTC
The DTC will set if the engine is running and the cam sensor reference pulse is not seen once every 6 cylinders.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The VCM turns the MIL ON after 2 consecutive driving cycles with the fault active.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The VCM turns OFF the MIL after 3 consecutive driving trips without a fault condition present. A history DTC will clear if no fault conditions have been detected for 40 warm-up cycles (the coolant temperature has risen 22C (40F) from the start-up coolant temperature and the engine coolant temperature exceeds 71C (160F) during that same ignition cycle) or the scan tool clearing feature has been used.

Diagnostic Aids
A poor connection, rubbed through wire insulation, or a wire that is broken inside the insulation may cause an intermittent.

Throroughly check any circuitry that is suspected of causing the intermittent complaint. Check for the following conditions:

Backed out terminals

Improper mating

Broken locks

Improperly formed or damaged terminals

Poor terminal to wiring connections or

Physical damage to the wiring harness

Refer to Intermittent Conditions .






.

Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table.

This step determines if the DTC P0340 is the result of a hard failure or an intermittent condition.

Determines if the voltage is available to the CMP through the VCM.

If the feed circuit is shorted to ground, the test lamp will be ON. This step determines if the circuit is open or shorted to ground. If the circuit is OK, then the VCM connections or VCM is faulty.

Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No

1
Important: Before clearing the DTCs, use the scan tool to record the Freeze Frame and the Failure Records for reference. This data will be lost when the Clear Info function is used.

Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?
--
Go to Step 2
Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2
Allow the engine to idle.
Install the scan tool.
Record the freeze frame and failure records for DTC.
Wait 1 minute with the engine idling.
Observe the last test failed for the DTC that was recorded in the freeze frame.
If failed, turn the engine OFF and restart.
Is MIL (Malfunction Indicator Lamp) on?
--
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 8

3
Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine off.
Disconnect the Camshaft Position sensor electrical connector.
With a test lamp connected to a ground, probe the cavity C of the connector.
Is the test lamp?
--
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 9

4
Jumper the test lamp between cavities A and C of the Camshaft Position sensor connector (engine side).

Is the test lamp ON?
--
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 11

5
Turn OFF the ignition.
Install the gray jumpers from J 35616 connector test adapter kit.
Allow the engine run.
Using a DVM, measure voltage on the 1X cam signal circuit.
Is the voltage between the specified value?
5-7 V
Go to Step 15
Go to Step 6

6
Check the Camshaft Position sensor signal circuit for an open.

Was a problem found?
--
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 7

7
Check the Camshaft Position sensor signal circuit for a short.

Was a problem found?
--
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 12

8
DTC is intermittent. If no other DTCs are stored, refer to the Diagnostic Aids.
--
Go to Step 17
--

9
Check for an open in the Camshaft Position sensor feed circuit.

Was a problem found?
--
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 10

10
Repair short to ground in the Camshaft Position sensor feed circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Engine Electrical.

Is the action complete?
--
Go to Step 17
--

11
Repair open in the Camshaft Position sensor Low circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Engine Electrical.

Is the repair complete?
--
Go to Step 17
--

12
Check for a faulty connection at the Camshaft Position sensor.

Was a problem found?
--
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 14

13
Repair the circuit as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Engine Electrical.

Is the action complete?
--
Go to Step 17
--

14
Replace the Camshaft Position sensor. Refer to Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Replacement .

Is the action complete?
--
Go to Step 17
--

15
Check for a faulty connection at the VCM.

Was a problem found?
--
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 13

16
Replace the VCM.

Important: If the VCM is faulty, reprogram the VCM. Refer to VCM Replacement/Programming .

Is the replacement complete?
--
Go to Step 17
--

17
Using the scan tool, select the DTC and the Clear Info.
Start the Engine.
Idle at the normal operating temperature.
Select the DTC and the Specific.
Enter the DTC number which was set.
Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and passed?
--
Go to Step 18
Go to Step 2

18
Using the scan tool, select the Capture Info and the Review Info.

Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
--
Go to The Applicable DTC Table
System OK
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Old October 1st, 2008, 01:11 PM   #4
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Old October 1st, 2008, 01:11 PM   #5
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Thats all Ive got on it.
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Old October 2nd, 2008, 05:57 PM   #6
GetItOffroadGMC
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The sensor is under the distrubotor cap. It is an easy fix, but you may need to have your computer reset, I know you have to for the crank sensor, not sure on the cam sensor.
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