strange electrical question. - Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest

Go Back   Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest > General 4x4 Stuff > The Pub
GL4x4 Live! GL4x4 Casino

The Pub A friendly forum where everybody is nice, and will answer any questions you have about life.

greatlakes4x4.com is the premier Great Lakes 4x4 Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Search
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old June 15th, 2007, 04:28 PM   #1
Fatty Matty
Senior Member
 
Fatty Matty's Avatar
 
Join Date: 01-05-06
Location: Tecumseh
Posts: 5,357
iTrader: (10)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default strange electrical question.

Were wiring up a pool pump and salt generator/chlorinator. Both run off of the load side of the timer, which is fed from the panel.

Runs off of 220 and of course needs a GFI. But, there's no 20 amp 220v gfi' breakers anywhere around. Can we use 2 110v gfi breakers that we already have? If it can be done, you would have to bridge the 2 individual breakers, but how?

I googled and couldn't find anything. If need be, we just order the 220 breaker from somewhere and wait.

thanks. matt
__________________
'12 JKU
'14 1500
www.midwest-abs.com

Last edited by Fatty Matty; June 15th, 2007 at 05:50 PM.
Fatty Matty is online now   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old June 15th, 2007, 04:43 PM   #2
Yetti
Buy a Fiat! Save the UAW!
 
Yetti's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-05-05
Location: 20 minutes south of Hell...
Posts: 14,384
iTrader: (10)
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Default

you would be farther ahead to get a GFI breaker and run it in line. you would be safer that way. ask CC if he has anything around for you.
__________________
Yetti
Yetti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 15th, 2007, 04:45 PM   #3
Yetti
Buy a Fiat! Save the UAW!
 
Yetti's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-05-05
Location: 20 minutes south of Hell...
Posts: 14,384
iTrader: (10)
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Default

...I think he even ships to Israel
__________________
Yetti
Yetti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 16th, 2007, 10:25 AM   #4
Cooter
Dad Kickin' It OldSkool
 
Cooter's Avatar
 
Join Date: 12-04-05
Location: Chi-caw-go
Posts: 4,515
iTrader: (16)
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Default

Get the breaker.
__________________
Michigan- The Only Great Lakes State South of the Mason-Dixon Line.
Cooter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 16th, 2007, 10:53 AM   #5
clarkstoncracker
lol
 
clarkstoncracker's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-03-05
Location: OC - MI
Posts: 42,504
iTrader: (40)
Mentioned: 111 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to clarkstoncracker
Default

you can't find a 220v gfi plug? :tonka:

Don't use two 110 breakers, cause if it trips, it may only trip one, and continue to deliver a phase o' power to the motor. If you have to use two of the gfi breakers, make sure you purchase a connecting arm so both work together. Even though thats not a good way to do it.

Go get a two pole gfi breaker. They're not cheap though. If you can't find one locally, I have them in stock in auburn hills.

I'm guessing the two single pole breakers you have are "ARC FAULT" and not "GROUND FAULT"

__________________
clarkstoncracker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 16th, 2007, 11:03 AM   #6
Mongo
.
 
Mongo's Avatar
 
Join Date: 02-25-06
Location: Fenton
Posts: 8,042
iTrader: (6)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by clarkstoncracker View Post
you can't find a 220v gfi plug? :tonka:

Don't use two 110 breakers, cause if it trips, it may only trip one, and continue to deliver a phase o' power to the motor. If you have to use two of the gfi breakers, make sure you purchase a connecting arm so both work together. Even though thats not a good way to do it.

Go get a two pole gfi breaker. They're not cheap though. If you can't find one locally, I have them in stock in auburn hills.

I'm guessing the two single pole breakers you have are "ARC FAULT" and not "GROUND FAULT"

At times you do know what you are talking about. Give yourself 2 more street cred points.:tonka:
Mongo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 16th, 2007, 11:42 AM   #7
Fatty Matty
Senior Member
 
Fatty Matty's Avatar
 
Join Date: 01-05-06
Location: Tecumseh
Posts: 5,357
iTrader: (10)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by clarkstoncracker View Post
you can't find a 220v gfi plug? :tonka:

Don't use two 110 breakers, cause if it trips, it may only trip one, and continue to deliver a phase o' power to the motor. If you have to use two of the gfi breakers, make sure you purchase a connecting arm so both work together. Even though thats not a good way to do it.

Go get a two pole gfi breaker. They're not cheap though. If you can't find one locally, I have them in stock in auburn hills.

I'm guessing the two single pole breakers you have are "ARC FAULT" and not "GROUND FAULT"


I wasn't looking for a 220 gfi plug, I was looking for a 220 20amp gfi breaker.

I can get 50amp 220 gfic breakers all over the place. I just can't find a 20 amp 220 gfci anywhere. My hot tub ran off of a 50 amp, but the chlorine generator and pump on this pool call for no more than a 20 amp breaker.

The problem being the chlorinator is supposed to run off the load side of the timer for the pump. Both being 220. The pump can be either 110 or 220. I'm not sure why they're so insistent on the chlorinator needing to be run off of the timer when it has a flow switch that turns it on and off.

Both of the 110 gfci breakers we have ARE ground fault, not arc.

my thinking was to buy the 50 amp 220 gfi and throw it in the main panel in the house in place of the regular 50 amp that is already there. Then pull the gfi's in the outside panel by the pool and throw regular breakers back in there, mainly the 220 20amp that I need for the chlorinator.

BUT, I'm pretty sure that won't meet code due to the distance between the house and the outside panel, which is about 90'. Besides that, if something out there was wrong, everything would go out instead of the individual component.

Everytime I try to help somebody out, I create a headache for myself.
__________________
'12 JKU
'14 1500
www.midwest-abs.com
Fatty Matty is online now   Reply With Quote
Old June 16th, 2007, 01:34 PM   #8
clarkstoncracker
lol
 
clarkstoncracker's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-03-05
Location: OC - MI
Posts: 42,504
iTrader: (40)
Mentioned: 111 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to clarkstoncracker
Default

They aren't very common, but like I said, I have them.

What kind of panel do you have, I know the breaker codes by heart

I hope the panel isn't a GE. I think I pay (wholesale cost) $160.00 for those puppies. code: THQL2120GFI (res)

Or if you have a common QO Square d, its a Q02120GFIC. I think I pay $125ish for those


If you use a two pole 50amp breaker to subfeed a panel with non GFI breakers, you will have major issues, including nuisance tripping.

Shipping to Israel will cost you $25-$30 and 10-15 days
__________________

Last edited by clarkstoncracker; June 16th, 2007 at 01:38 PM.
clarkstoncracker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 16th, 2007, 01:56 PM   #9
Fatty Matty
Senior Member
 
Fatty Matty's Avatar
 
Join Date: 01-05-06
Location: Tecumseh
Posts: 5,357
iTrader: (10)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

It's a Square-D homeline box.
__________________
'12 JKU
'14 1500
www.midwest-abs.com
Fatty Matty is online now   Reply With Quote
Old June 16th, 2007, 02:44 PM   #10
Buggy_Tim
(513) 891-8372
 
Buggy_Tim's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-05-05
Location: Sault Sainte Marie
Posts: 11,810
iTrader: (12)
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Default

Hijack....

What is the diff between a gfic, a gfci, and a gfi?
Buggy_Tim is online now   Reply With Quote
Old June 16th, 2007, 03:07 PM   #11
clarkstoncracker
lol
 
clarkstoncracker's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-03-05
Location: OC - MI
Posts: 42,504
iTrader: (40)
Mentioned: 111 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to clarkstoncracker
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MuddyPaws View Post
Hijack....

What is the diff between a gfic, a gfci, and a gfi?
whats the difference between channel locks and tongue and grove pliers? :tonka:
__________________
clarkstoncracker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 16th, 2007, 03:23 PM   #12
Fatty Matty
Senior Member
 
Fatty Matty's Avatar
 
Join Date: 01-05-06
Location: Tecumseh
Posts: 5,357
iTrader: (10)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

I'll send you a pm as soon as I get ahold of my bud. I tried to explain to him yesterday at 5pm that we weren't going to get one until monday at the earliest, even if he went somewhere in Ann Arbor or Jackson. He seemed all bothered because of the setback and was making it his mission to find one. I doubt he found one, but I'll find out first.
__________________
'12 JKU
'14 1500
www.midwest-abs.com
Fatty Matty is online now   Reply With Quote
Old June 17th, 2007, 05:08 PM   #13
Fatty Matty
Senior Member
 
Fatty Matty's Avatar
 
Join Date: 01-05-06
Location: Tecumseh
Posts: 5,357
iTrader: (10)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

PM sent.
__________________
'12 JKU
'14 1500
www.midwest-abs.com
Fatty Matty is online now   Reply With Quote
Old June 17th, 2007, 07:09 PM   #14
Buggy_Tim
(513) 891-8372
 
Buggy_Tim's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-05-05
Location: Sault Sainte Marie
Posts: 11,810
iTrader: (12)
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by clarkstoncracker View Post
whats the difference between channel locks and tongue and grove pliers? :tonka:
Gotcha...that's what I thought.
Buggy_Tim is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply
Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest > General 4x4 Stuff > The Pub

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:08 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright 2000 - 2012, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd. Runs best on HiVelocity Hosting.
Page generated in 0.20135 seconds with 63 queries