Go Back   Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest > General 4x4 Stuff > The Pub
GL4x4 Live! GL4x4 Casino

The Pub A friendly forum where everybody is nice, and will answer any questions you have about life.







Search
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old June 11th, 2007, 09:42 PM   #21
DJDave
Power Wagon !
 
Join Date: 11-06-05
Location: Earth
Posts: 50
iTrader: (0)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MudGrl View Post
Is it free?
if you know the right people...:)
DJDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 11th, 2007, 09:50 PM   #22
MudGrl
Senior Member
 
MudGrl's Avatar
 
Join Date: 08-22-06
Location: Michigan
Posts: 1,161
iTrader: (0)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Okay well that isn't helping me right now because the program doesn't recognize that there's a DVD in the drive.
CRAP!
MudGrl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 11th, 2007, 09:59 PM   #23
DJDave
Power Wagon !
 
Join Date: 11-06-05
Location: Earth
Posts: 50
iTrader: (0)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MudGrl View Post
Okay well that isn't helping me right now because the program doesn't recognize that there's a DVD in the drive.
CRAP!
I think there is a trial time if you download and install it, but i don't remember for sure?
DJDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 11th, 2007, 10:00 PM   #24
MudGrl
Senior Member
 
MudGrl's Avatar
 
Join Date: 08-22-06
Location: Michigan
Posts: 1,161
iTrader: (0)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DJDave View Post
I think there is a trial time if you download and install it, but i don't remember for sure?
Yeah...I downloaded it and it doesn't recognize that there's a DVD in the drive.
MudGrl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 12th, 2007, 06:27 AM   #25
Lothos
KD8GKB
 
Lothos's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-17-05
Location: .5 past lightspeed
Posts: 6,506
iTrader: (3)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via ICQ to Lothos Send a message via AIM to Lothos Send a message via Yahoo to Lothos
Default

copy protection should not prevent you from viewing a dvd on the original medium. all the protection is there for is to stop the copying of the data from the disk which is another process unto itself. For simple viewing, any dvd program should work. It may need an updated codec for newer dvd's, but other than that it should work. Klite has a codec pack that will let you view dvd's through media player. Microsoft has crappy codec's anyway.

As for copying dvd's, I use DVDFab Decrypter Platinum. It's been able to copy everything except for a recent Sony release.
Lothos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 12th, 2007, 07:09 AM   #26
deuce228
Redneck Poser
 
deuce228's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-07-05
Location: West Branch, MI
Posts: 7,971
iTrader: (8)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

I just want to say I offer nothing constructive to this thread.
deuce228 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 12th, 2007, 08:36 AM   #27
RyeBread
Catch the wave
 
RyeBread's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-08-05
Location: Fenton
Posts: 7,945
iTrader: (2)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

for playback of virtually anything media related (admit it's been a while since I was into this) I still use VideoLan/VLC. free, from the folks at sourceforge, and there's even a portable version that runs off of a thumbdrive.

that being said, recognizing it's a DVD in the first place is an issue I haven't had to deal with, other than the one time a non-county customer put a Data DVD into their CD-Rom Drive (dual drive desktop) and complained they couldn't access the information they had requested from me... (in other words, different issue altogether for the slow on this site) Wouldn't believe the number of e-mails, and phone calls back and forth on that stupid, simple issue...
RyeBread is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 12th, 2007, 09:50 AM   #28
MudGrl
Senior Member
 
MudGrl's Avatar
 
Join Date: 08-22-06
Location: Michigan
Posts: 1,161
iTrader: (0)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lothos View Post
copy protection should not prevent you from viewing a dvd on the original medium. all the protection is there for is to stop the copying of the data from the disk which is another process unto itself. For simple viewing, any dvd program should work. It may need an updated codec for newer dvd's, but other than that it should work. Klite has a codec pack that will let you view dvd's through media player. Microsoft has crappy codec's anyway.

Thank you! I knew it was a codec issue. I reformatted my laptop earlier this year and I think that when I reformatted, I haven't been able to play DVD's. It is just weird that a licensed version of Cyberlink PowerDVD doesn't have the codec to play the DVD...but I think I need more of a software codec not one that comes with DVD playing software?
MudGrl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 12th, 2007, 09:58 AM   #29
Lothos
KD8GKB
 
Lothos's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-17-05
Location: .5 past lightspeed
Posts: 6,506
iTrader: (3)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via ICQ to Lothos Send a message via AIM to Lothos Send a message via Yahoo to Lothos
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MudGrl View Post
Thank you! I knew it was a codec issue. I reformatted my laptop earlier this year and I think that when I reformatted, I haven't been able to play DVD's. It is just weird that a licensed version of Cyberlink PowerDVD doesn't have the codec to play the DVD...but I think I need more of a software codec not one that comes with DVD playing software?
Did you reload your chipset drivers after reformatting your laptop?
Lothos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 12th, 2007, 10:00 AM   #30
MudGrl
Senior Member
 
MudGrl's Avatar
 
Join Date: 08-22-06
Location: Michigan
Posts: 1,161
iTrader: (0)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lothos View Post
Did you reload your chipset drivers after reformatting your laptop?
I don't remember...but I will do that.
I installed the KLite codec and that didn't fix it.
MudGrl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 12th, 2007, 10:22 AM   #31
MudGrl
Senior Member
 
MudGrl's Avatar
 
Join Date: 08-22-06
Location: Michigan
Posts: 1,161
iTrader: (0)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Okay. Installed the chipset and it didn't work. Think I should do a reformat?
MudGrl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 12th, 2007, 10:24 AM   #32
Lothos
KD8GKB
 
Lothos's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-17-05
Location: .5 past lightspeed
Posts: 6,506
iTrader: (3)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via ICQ to Lothos Send a message via AIM to Lothos Send a message via Yahoo to Lothos
Default

The fact that you have some dvd's that aren't even recognized by the system leads to a more driver related issue than a codec. A codec is needed to actually play the video whereas any dvd recognized by the system can be browsed like a data disc. Since it does play some disks and not others I would look at the following:

motherboard bios update
dvd driver firmware update
motherboard chipset drivers
unsupported dvd format. stuff like dual layer discs and the drive not supporting dual layer discs. pressed/manufacturer dvd's shouldn't have an issue with the age of the dvd drive, but burned discs can as well as the burned discs type ( -R,+R,etc...)
Lothos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 12th, 2007, 10:30 AM   #33
MudGrl
Senior Member
 
MudGrl's Avatar
 
Join Date: 08-22-06
Location: Michigan
Posts: 1,161
iTrader: (0)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

I have the latest firmware and driver issues for the DVD drive. I checked with it yesterday.

I hooked up my external DVD burner to my laptop. My Computer recognizes that there's a DVD in the drive. Cyberlink PowerDVD doesn't recognize that there's a DVD in the drive, says unsupported format . Nero Showtime plays the DVD, however..
MudGrl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 12th, 2007, 10:40 AM   #34
Lothos
KD8GKB
 
Lothos's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-17-05
Location: .5 past lightspeed
Posts: 6,506
iTrader: (3)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via ICQ to Lothos Send a message via AIM to Lothos Send a message via Yahoo to Lothos
Default

are you selecting the right drive with cyberlink? I think by default it comes up with the internal drive selected. Is it just this particular dvd?
Lothos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 12th, 2007, 10:42 AM   #35
MudGrl
Senior Member
 
MudGrl's Avatar
 
Join Date: 08-22-06
Location: Michigan
Posts: 1,161
iTrader: (0)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lothos View Post
are you selecting the right drive with cyberlink? I think by default it comes up with the internal drive selected. Is it just this particular dvd?

No, it's just regular movie DVD's. It will play DVD's that are "backed up" and it will read DVD's that have data on them (a backup). Just not regular DVD's. I will look again that the drive is correct with cyberlink here in a minute.
MudGrl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 12th, 2007, 11:02 AM   #36
Lothos
KD8GKB
 
Lothos's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-17-05
Location: .5 past lightspeed
Posts: 6,506
iTrader: (3)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via ICQ to Lothos Send a message via AIM to Lothos Send a message via Yahoo to Lothos
Default

did you bychance play a foreign region dvd at some point? You can see what region the drive it set to in the device manager under the drives properties. If you've switched the region and its out of changes allowed, the drive is shot.
Lothos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 12th, 2007, 11:28 AM   #37
MudGrl
Senior Member
 
MudGrl's Avatar
 
Join Date: 08-22-06
Location: Michigan
Posts: 1,161
iTrader: (0)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lothos View Post
did you bychance play a foreign region dvd at some point? You can see what region the drive it set to in the device manager under the drives properties. If you've switched the region and its out of changes allowed, the drive is shot.
No I haven't messed with it, but the current region is 1 according to the properties.
MudGrl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 12th, 2007, 11:37 AM   #38
linuxrick
Senior Member
 
linuxrick's Avatar
 
Join Date: 07-19-06
Location: The Heights of Madison
Posts: 419
iTrader: (7)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via Yahoo to linuxrick
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MudGrl View Post
No I haven't messed with it, but the current region is 1 according to the properties.

1 ??? Oh man you are sooooo screwed

linuxrick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 12th, 2007, 11:48 AM   #39
MudGrl
Senior Member
 
MudGrl's Avatar
 
Join Date: 08-22-06
Location: Michigan
Posts: 1,161
iTrader: (0)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by linuxrick View Post
1 ??? Oh man you are sooooo screwed


ha ha ha
It's where it is suppose to be.
I was counting down the minutes before you would start picking on me. I knew all that picking on IM wasn't enough.
MudGrl is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest > General 4x4 Stuff > The Pub
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:03 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright 2000 - 2012, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd. Runs best on HiVelocity Hosting.
Copyright 2005 - 2012 Cracker Enterprises - Powered by Linux
vB Ad Management by =RedTyger=
Page generated in 0.24039 seconds with 50 queries