Wow so many PC questions I want to add one - Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest

Go Back   Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest > General 4x4 Stuff > The Pub
GL4x4 Live! GL4x4 Casino

The Pub A friendly forum where everybody is nice, and will answer any questions you have about life.

greatlakes4x4.com is the premier Great Lakes 4x4 Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Search
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old January 18th, 2006, 09:45 PM   #1
BigBlkYJ 355
U-Joints Fear Me
 
BigBlkYJ 355's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-05-05
Location: Clawson
Posts: 3,361
iTrader: (4)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default Wow so many PC questions I want to add one

I really need help on this one guys. I know my way around computers pretty good, not so much indepth programming or script, but hardware, and main trouble shooting, however i ran into something with a friend of mine that i cannot figure out.

Problem: Pc is restarting while trying to load XP. The white scroll bar loads on the bottom, the XP splash tries to load, and u get a kinda "ghost" image of the splash, then the restart occurs. This happens over and over until u kill power.

Things i have tried:

1st obviously tried safe mode. Nothing.
2nd "Last known good config." Worked for him for a while, then quit working also.
3rd Replaced ATX power supply with brand new (fan was making some noise) thought possible overheating issue. Nope.
4th Tried the windows XP recovery console, loaded bootfix, said successful. No Go.
5th Manually copied NTLDR and NTDETECT.COM Nope.
I have removed every card from the MB but the vid card to make sure it wasn't a glitch. Nope.

6th Removed RAM one stick at a time loaded with each one, nothing.

7th What did work. I installed a new version of XP in a folder called Windows1, it will boot and run fine. So i know its not a hardware problem, or hard drive. However this does not help, his life is on that machine, and he wants it back, and im doing everything i can to try and not have to reformat the drive. Plus a lot of his software he does not have backed up.

SOME PLEASE HELP Im stumped on this one.
BigBlkYJ 355 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old January 19th, 2006, 04:13 PM   #2
BigBlkYJ 355
U-Joints Fear Me
 
BigBlkYJ 355's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-05-05
Location: Clawson
Posts: 3,361
iTrader: (4)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

anyone?
BigBlkYJ 355 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 19th, 2006, 04:37 PM   #3
jeepfreak81
81 inches of fun
 
jeepfreak81's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-10-05
Location: Lennon, Mi
Posts: 12,344
iTrader: (23)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to jeepfreak81 Send a message via MSN to jeepfreak81 Send a message via Yahoo to jeepfreak81
Default

can you install that good copy of XP over the top of the old one that you were loading? I have done this before without formatting and losing programs, its the repair feature essentially
jeepfreak81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 19th, 2006, 04:55 PM   #4
biohazardbill
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Mentioned: Post(s)
Default

Did you just install sp2?
  Reply With Quote
Old January 19th, 2006, 05:04 PM   #5
Deke
Senior Member
 
Join Date: 11-07-05
Location: gheyville
Posts: 2,098
iTrader: (0)
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Default

Do a total formatt and start from scratch. If that doesnt work then I'd be willing to guess you got bad sectors on the area where it writes the windows shiat in the hard drive
Deke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 19th, 2006, 05:15 PM   #6
scorpio_vette
Senior Member
 
scorpio_vette's Avatar
 
Join Date: 12-03-05
Location: milwaukee
Posts: 1,789
iTrader: (2)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via MSN to scorpio_vette Send a message via Yahoo to scorpio_vette
Default

sounds like corrupted files in the original install or a virus.

usually what i do if i don't feel like "saving" the hard drive is to take his hard drive out, plug it into my computer (then again i do alot of computer work and have leave the sides of my case off just for that purpose) and run a full virus scan. then if i don't find any viruses, or find more than i want to deal with, then i just copy all of his "important" files (music, pictures, work, etc..) into a backup folder on my hard drive. after that i put his drive back in his computer, do a complete format and fresh install and then copy the "backup" folder from my computer back onto his computer. he can then sort all the files away himself. if you do this, he will loose any programs that were installed, so hopefully he has the disk or knows where to download them.

i also wouldn't recommend installing over top of windows itself. regardless what version of windows. when i used to work as a computer technician, we would always have customers come in with problems after doing that. it's more trouble than it's worth. and i don't feel like explaining all the complications in detail right now. and for anybody about to give me heat for this comment: yes i know that it works sometimes, and i know that xp basically uses that as a "repair" feature. but there is alot more involved in corrupt files and just "installing a clean version on top". basically it would be like having a carpet full of dirt and mud and just placing a new carpet over the top instead of getting rid of the dirt. eventually the dirt and mud underneat will start to come through the new carpet on top.
scorpio_vette is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 19th, 2006, 08:53 PM   #7
BigBlkYJ 355
U-Joints Fear Me
 
BigBlkYJ 355's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-05-05
Location: Clawson
Posts: 3,361
iTrader: (4)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

repair dosn't work (installed repair or update whatever they call it now), about SP2 i dont know ill have to ask him. As far as reformatting, this whole post is about why i dont want to do that, i know it will work with a reformat. i have plugged this drive into my own computer that i only use to fix other ppls crap, ran virus checker, nothing, ran spyware removal, couple cookies, thats it. i can access the drive fine, and no bad sectors come up in scan disk...
BigBlkYJ 355 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 19th, 2006, 08:59 PM   #8
Guitardrumr
Senior Member
 
Guitardrumr's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-17-05
Location: Romulus, MI
Posts: 1,815
iTrader: (2)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to Guitardrumr
Default

So since you have a comp to use to check the drive, copy the folders he needs off the drive, and then reformat it. At this point, it is likely to be the only thing that works.
Guitardrumr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 19th, 2006, 09:03 PM   #9
BigBlkYJ 355
U-Joints Fear Me
 
BigBlkYJ 355's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-05-05
Location: Clawson
Posts: 3,361
iTrader: (4)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Guitardrumr
So since you have a comp to use to check the drive, copy the folders he needs off the drive, and then reformat it. At this point, it is likely to be the only thing that works.

the whole point is to avoid that as stated in the first post, he has software on the machine that is unrecoverable if formatted. just looking to see if anyone had this problem and knew of a specific file or fix for it. i understand that i can reformat the drive, i just dont want to if i dont have to.
BigBlkYJ 355 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 19th, 2006, 09:31 PM   #10
Guitardrumr
Senior Member
 
Guitardrumr's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-17-05
Location: Romulus, MI
Posts: 1,815
iTrader: (2)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to Guitardrumr
Default

Again at this point, it is likely to be the only thing that will fix it. If you've ran all the spyware and virus software you have (Norton among them I'd assume), then it's likely screwed.
Guitardrumr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 19th, 2006, 10:28 PM   #11
biohazardbill
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Mentioned: Post(s)
Default

HOW TO: Install and Use the Recovery Console for Windows XP (Q307654)
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q307/6/54.asp

Try running ChkDsk /r from the Recovery Console.

An easy to follow recovery console description when unable to start computer due to corrupt registry.
http://www.digitalwebcast.com/2002/03_mar/tutorials/cw_boot_toot.htm

This is a layman's version of Q307545 in simple language.



If you have SP2, that should have installed the option to turn off automatic restart on error via the start options screen (F8).

You could also try removing any recently added hardware or anything attached that is USB.

If they don't work you could try repairing windows by running it over itself. You will lose all your windows updates (no problem if you substitute them with SP2) but your files and programs will be untouched.

How to Perform an In-Place Upgrade (Reinstallation) of Windows XP (Q315341)
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q315/3/41.asp
  Reply With Quote
Old January 19th, 2006, 10:32 PM   #12
biohazardbill
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Mentioned: Post(s)
Default

Try this first...

Boot to safe mode.... then:

[Start] [Run] [Regedit]
Registry Key: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Contro l\CrashControl
Modify/Create the Value Data Type(s) and Value Name(s) as detailed below.
Data Type: Dword // Value Name: AutoReboot
Setting for Value Data: [0 = AutoReboot Disabled / 1 = AutoReboot Enabled]
Exit Registry and Reboot


Disable the reboot... then see what the error is on the blue screen. Do a search for it and see whats up.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 19th, 2006, 10:45 PM   #13
biohazardbill
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Mentioned: Post(s)
Default

if you dont likemessing with the regisrty:

Open System Properties via Start > Control Panel > Performance and Maintenance > System
[ System Properties may also be opened using the WinKey+Pause key combination ]
Select the Advanced tab and then click Settings in the Startup and Recovery section
In System Failure section, clear the checkbox next to Automatically Restart
Click OK and OK to exit
  Reply With Quote
Old January 19th, 2006, 10:49 PM   #14
Hacksaw
WWSD - What would stan do
 
Hacksaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-05-05
Location: Isle Of TREASURE, FL
Posts: 11,203
iTrader: (5)
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Default

For someone that doesn't know anything about computers you guess pretty good bio.
Hacksaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 19th, 2006, 10:53 PM   #15
biohazardbill
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Mentioned: Post(s)
Default

yeah i dont know shit lol...
  Reply With Quote
Old January 20th, 2006, 12:07 AM   #16
BigBlkYJ 355
U-Joints Fear Me
 
BigBlkYJ 355's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-05-05
Location: Clawson
Posts: 3,361
iTrader: (4)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Bill thanks for all the info, i will try the chkdsk repair from a dos prompt and see what happens. ive tried reinstalling windows over itself, no go, as for safe mode i can't load it to even try anything. if check disk dont work oh well for him i guess. i warned him to back his stuff up when he first had signs of problems.
thanks again!
BigBlkYJ 355 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest > General 4x4 Stuff > The Pub

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:47 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright 2000 - 2012, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd. Runs best on HiVelocity Hosting.
Page generated in 0.21411 seconds with 69 queries