Outdoor HDTV Antenna - Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest

Go Back   Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest > General 4x4 Stuff > The Pub
GL4x4 Live! GL4x4 Casino

The Pub A friendly forum where everybody is nice, and will answer any questions you have about life.

greatlakes4x4.com is the premier Great Lakes 4x4 Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Search
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old December 18th, 2013, 01:20 PM   #1
distant75
Senior Member
 
distant75's Avatar
 
Join Date: 09-29-06
Location: Utica, MI
Posts: 809
iTrader: (27)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default Outdoor HDTV Antenna

I have a place up-north in Vanderbilt, the house doesn't have a TV antenna. I need to be schooled on antennas. I've searched most of the TV antenna sites and get lost very fast. What are most of you using and what is with the color codes?
__________________
The baddest mini Jeep around

www.banishedcreations.com Yes its a work in progress.
distant75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old December 18th, 2013, 01:27 PM   #2
BlooMule
pew pew
 
BlooMule's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-08-05
Location: a mile from the shithole
Posts: 25,346
iTrader: (12)
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Default

Antenna is an antenna. The receive a frequency range that they are tuned for- that's why they have all those rods. An antenna does not know or care if it is receiving a digital or analog signal.

You need to know the direction the signal is coming from. If more than one general direction, you need a rotator.

Height is your friend. Signals do not follow the curvature of the earth well, so the further away, the higher the antenna needs to be.


Bigger is better.


Look around and see what other people in your area use. This is the last suggestion because there is a chance everyone else around you is using satellite.

Everything else is hype.
__________________
-rw-rw-rw
BlooMule is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 18th, 2013, 01:38 PM   #3
montecarlo33
The Violator
 
montecarlo33's Avatar
 
Join Date: 08-23-07
Location: Otsego County 49735
Posts: 4,485
iTrader: (19)
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Default

Besides for the tree cover and maybe getting a crappy signal because of it, I wouldn't assume you would have a problem, but as I remember there is only like 2-3 channels anyways. When I camped up there this summer I found it way easier to just use my hot spot and Netflix it, or gave me a chance to catch up on some older dvd's before falling asleep.
montecarlo33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 18th, 2013, 03:19 PM   #4
Coyote Red
Senior Member
 
Coyote Red's Avatar
 
Join Date: 08-24-11
Location: Chelsea, MI
Posts: 1,034
iTrader: (7)
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Default

To expand on bloomule here a digital signal has a point where it drops off unlike an analog signal that fades out.
Coyote Red is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 18th, 2013, 07:28 PM   #5
Padilen
Senior Member
 
Padilen's Avatar
 
Join Date: 07-17-12
Location: LeRoy Michigan
Posts: 1,750
iTrader: (0)
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Default

As stated an antenna is an antenna. Also only a few free tv stations. 9&10 have a relay near by so 9&10 and 32. CBS and Fox, will be there don't know if you'd get 7&4 NBC from TC or not.
I live a few miles from 9&10 and my reception sucks. Lots of trees and no out side antenna.

Might also have cell phone issues.
Padilen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 19th, 2013, 08:29 AM   #6
mtnbikinbryno
Senior Member
 
mtnbikinbryno's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-08-05
Location: TC
Posts: 5,316
iTrader: (3)
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to mtnbikinbryno
Default

Have you found this signal map? It tells you which channels you can expect to receive with a given setup. It's pretty accurate for my house.

http://tvfool.com/?option=com_wrapper&Itemid=90
mtnbikinbryno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 26th, 2013, 07:54 AM   #7
rosie
Member
 
Join Date: 12-02-07
Location: Memphis, MI
Posts: 56
iTrader: (0)
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Default

Antennaweb.org
rosie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 26th, 2013, 08:34 AM   #8
fsumotorhead
N8KVB
 
fsumotorhead's Avatar
 
Join Date: 10-24-06
Location: Flat Rock, MI
Posts: 4,199
iTrader: (34)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Coyote Red View Post
To expand on bloomule here a digital signal has a point where it drops off unlike an analog signal that fades out.
To elaborate on that...

A analog signal can be detected all the way down to noise level (static), it's just how much can you stand before you flip channels or turn off the TV.

A digital signal is just broadcast as ones and zeros, thus much more efficient, but it needs to be "reassembled" into it's prior picture content by the TV. Once the signal drops "off", the error detection/correction can no longer be accurate. The TV can't assemble a picture if it doesn't know what the bits it's receiving mean, thus it goes black.

I LOVE over the air TV, and since most stations broadcast two to three channels per frequency, there is a descent amount to choose from.

When the suns up I can get all the stations from Detroit, Toledo, and one out of Ann Arbor. At night I get all Detroit and Fox out of Toledo....all with the indoor bunny ears from Radio shack.

http://www.radioshack.com/product/in...ductId=2103077

I still need to get an outdoor antenna up to improve bad weather performance and to hopefully get the Toledo stations at night.
fsumotorhead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 26th, 2013, 08:35 AM   #9
fsumotorhead
N8KVB
 
fsumotorhead's Avatar
 
Join Date: 10-24-06
Location: Flat Rock, MI
Posts: 4,199
iTrader: (34)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rosie View Post
Antennaweb.org
That's a good place,and this is also a good resource, and a Michigan guy to boot.

http://www.dennysantennaservice.com/
fsumotorhead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 26th, 2013, 09:54 AM   #10
Bones
skillicous
 
Bones's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-06-05
Location: Dearborn Heights, MI
Posts: 11,480
iTrader: (37)
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to Bones
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fsumotorhead View Post
http://www.radioshack.com/product/in...ductId=2103077

I still need to get an outdoor antenna up to improve bad weather performance and to hopefully get the Toledo stations at night.
does the length of cable between the antenna and TV affect performance? Or can I get that ElCheapo rabbit ears and put it in the attic with a long lead to the TV?
__________________
Inviscid Motorsports

Special Thanks and Recommendations to;
Motorcity Machines
Ironman Offroad
Branik Motorsports
Maxxis Tires

Raceline Wheels
PAC Racing Springs
Joint Clutch and Gear
Bones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 26th, 2013, 12:16 PM   #11
fsumotorhead
N8KVB
 
fsumotorhead's Avatar
 
Join Date: 10-24-06
Location: Flat Rock, MI
Posts: 4,199
iTrader: (34)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

mine is about 12-15ft from the TV. Longer runs do degrade signal, but not as much as splitters, you should be good to at least 50ft, anymore and i'd personally run a pre-amp.
fsumotorhead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 26th, 2013, 03:18 PM   #12
chris1044
Senior Member
 
chris1044's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-05-05
Location: Lost in the mitten!
Posts: 2,013
iTrader: (4)
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Default

I made one very similar to one of these:

http://www.tvantennaplans.com/

$5 in supplies for the coax adapter from radioshack, a 2x4, some drywall screws and welding rod. Took roughly 20 minutes, and another hour to install the coax through the wall up into the attic. I now get 20+ channels and pay nothing.

Not perfect, but a helluva lot better than spending $120 on something similar
chris1044 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 29th, 2013, 10:37 PM   #13
Padilen
Senior Member
 
Padilen's Avatar
 
Join Date: 07-17-12
Location: LeRoy Michigan
Posts: 1,750
iTrader: (0)
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Default

My mother didn't like my TV in living room 20",analog. But it had the best reception on I even got PBS-14-1-3. With indoor power boost antenna.
She bought a Smart HDTV Digital 39". No wifi here,so I don't know why she picked one with that.
I hooked it up to indoor antenna -no PBS. I have an outdoor antenna similar to the homemade one mentioned here.Hooked it up still no PBS.
Im not a big fan of TV, but I actually pay attention when PBS is on. So I'm bummed, 4 channels to pick from.
Padilen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 12th, 2014, 06:36 PM   #14
Bones
skillicous
 
Bones's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-06-05
Location: Dearborn Heights, MI
Posts: 11,480
iTrader: (37)
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to Bones
Default

did anyone else drop CBC on their antenna? It isn't showing up on TV Fool's coverage map either
__________________
Inviscid Motorsports

Special Thanks and Recommendations to;
Motorcity Machines
Ironman Offroad
Branik Motorsports
Maxxis Tires

Raceline Wheels
PAC Racing Springs
Joint Clutch and Gear
Bones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 12th, 2014, 06:40 PM   #15
Tie Dyed
O.G.
 
Tie Dyed's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-04-05
Location: Howell
Posts: 4,181
iTrader: (28)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to Tie Dyed
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bones View Post
did anyone else drop CBC on their antenna? It isn't showing up on TV Fool's coverage map either
It is non-digital. I believe you can get it without a convertor on an old tv
__________________
2000 XJ with a 3 inch body lift
Tie Dyed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 13th, 2014, 07:07 AM   #16
fsumotorhead
N8KVB
 
fsumotorhead's Avatar
 
Join Date: 10-24-06
Location: Flat Rock, MI
Posts: 4,199
iTrader: (34)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bones View Post
did anyone else drop CBC on their antenna? It isn't showing up on TV Fool's coverage map either
CBC is Canadian, thus not on the FCC data.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tie Dyed View Post
It is non-digital. I believe you can get it without a convertor on an old tv
Not true most ON stations abandoned analog, all on their own with out gov intervention, I get it easily in 1080i....


CBC is channel 9-1 and 9-2


FYI their olympic coverage is waay better than NBC.
fsumotorhead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 13th, 2014, 07:31 AM   #17
Bones
skillicous
 
Bones's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-06-05
Location: Dearborn Heights, MI
Posts: 11,480
iTrader: (37)
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to Bones
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fsumotorhead View Post
CBC is Canadian, thus not on the FCC data.


Not true most ON stations abandoned analog, all on their own with out gov intervention, I get it easily in 1080i....


CBC is channel 9-1 and 9-2


FYI their olympic coverage is waay better than NBC.
WTF, my TV picked it up before but now it wont. I miss my hockey night in Canada.

So lets pretend I am a 78 year old Grandma. How do I get it back if my "TV scan" won't pick it up.
__________________
Inviscid Motorsports

Special Thanks and Recommendations to;
Motorcity Machines
Ironman Offroad
Branik Motorsports
Maxxis Tires

Raceline Wheels
PAC Racing Springs
Joint Clutch and Gear
Bones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 13th, 2014, 08:22 AM   #18
fsumotorhead
N8KVB
 
fsumotorhead's Avatar
 
Join Date: 10-24-06
Location: Flat Rock, MI
Posts: 4,199
iTrader: (34)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bones View Post
WTF, my TV picked it up before but now it wont. I miss my hockey night in Canada.

So lets pretend I am a 78 year old Grandma. How do I get it back if my "TV scan" won't pick it up.
Consult your TV manual?

I have this issue from time to time, my TV auto "drops" channels without signal after like 1 minute of black screen. I have to re-auto scan, takes 10 minutes, to get it back. I've not figured out how to "force" a channel change to a non-programmed chanel. Though I've got pissed about it, i've never really looked into the TV's manual yet.

FYI, hockey was not on last night. I was watching the olympics on CBC until I went to bed.
fsumotorhead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 13th, 2014, 08:26 AM   #19
Padilen
Senior Member
 
Padilen's Avatar
 
Join Date: 07-17-12
Location: LeRoy Michigan
Posts: 1,750
iTrader: (0)
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Default

9-1 and 9-2 in my area are CBS and FOX :).
Padilen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 13th, 2014, 08:41 AM   #20
Bones
skillicous
 
Bones's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-06-05
Location: Dearborn Heights, MI
Posts: 11,480
iTrader: (37)
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to Bones
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fsumotorhead View Post
Consult your TV manual?

I have this issue from time to time, my TV auto "drops" channels without signal after like 1 minute of black screen. I have to re-auto scan, takes 10 minutes, to get it back. I've not figured out how to "force" a channel change to a non-programmed chanel. Though I've got pissed about it, i've never really looked into the TV's manual yet.

FYI, hockey was not on last night. I was watching the olympics on CBC until I went to bed.
I have done the re-scan twice now LOL. In the past, I have had CBC at channel 9 and previously somewhere around 23 (don't remember exactly)
__________________
Inviscid Motorsports

Special Thanks and Recommendations to;
Motorcity Machines
Ironman Offroad
Branik Motorsports
Maxxis Tires

Raceline Wheels
PAC Racing Springs
Joint Clutch and Gear
Bones is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest > General 4x4 Stuff > The Pub

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:26 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright 2000 - 2012, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd. Runs best on HiVelocity Hosting.
Page generated in 0.38831 seconds with 81 queries