Jeep tj manual to auto swap - Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest

Go Back   Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest > 4x4 Talk > Jeep Tech
GL4x4 Live! GL4x4 Casino

greatlakes4x4.com is the premier Great Lakes 4x4 Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Search
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old December 10th, 2013, 08:58 AM   #1
hoyt5885
Senior Member
 
hoyt5885's Avatar
 
Join Date: 01-18-10
Location: St.helen,Michigan
Posts: 1,096
iTrader: (16)
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Default Jeep tj manual to auto swap

So I am doing a swap from ax15 to 32rh I am just wondering if there are any fuses that I need to take out and change
hoyt5885 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old December 13th, 2013, 02:54 PM   #2
Deaner
lost
 
Deaner's Avatar
 
Join Date: 02-09-06
Location: Ortonville, MI
Posts: 7,120
iTrader: (23)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to Deaner
Default

No, you will throw a code until you change the ecm to an auto. And there is a spacer guide that has to be removed from the rear of the engine to fit the new auto.
__________________


Dirty Minds Jeep Club
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toolmakerprevo View Post
Well at least I can screw comfortably in a bathtub!
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nuggets View Post
Half you guys bitchin' about these women are probably dragging home snow cows and tundra pigs from the bar.
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Deaner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 18th, 2013, 09:04 PM   #3
green50gt
Got rocks?
 
green50gt's Avatar
 
Join Date: 04-16-08
Location: Goshen, IN 46528
Posts: 2,689
iTrader: (47)
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Default

Can I ask why you'd want to swap in a 32rh? I'd rather slit my throat quite honestly. Have you looked at aw4 swaps?
__________________
I heart Jeeps
green50gt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 22nd, 2013, 07:33 PM   #4
rda616
Member
 
rda616's Avatar
 
Join Date: 03-08-11
Location: Allegan Michigan
Posts: 62
iTrader: (1)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

You need to add a fuse to the fuse box behind the glove box. It acts as a bypass for the momentary switch the clutch pedal uses. I would plug the breather on the 32rh and relocate it to the top side before install. They like to suck water otherwise. It isn't difficulty to do and other than that they are a good medium duty transmission.
rda616 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 22nd, 2013, 07:50 PM   #5
hoyt5885
Senior Member
 
hoyt5885's Avatar
 
Join Date: 01-18-10
Location: St.helen,Michigan
Posts: 1,096
iTrader: (16)
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Default

Do u know the fuse number
hoyt5885 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 25th, 2013, 09:47 AM   #6
rubicon 1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: 01-29-06
Location: westland,michigan
Posts: 1,562
iTrader: (87)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default fuse

look in the glove box ,look at number 20 on the fuse block put a 20 amp fuse in that spot.
rubicon 1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest > 4x4 Talk > Jeep Tech

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:15 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright 2000 - 2012, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd. Runs best on HiVelocity Hosting.
Page generated in 0.12375 seconds with 39 queries