Go Back   Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest > 4x4 Talk > General Tech
GL4x4 Live! GL4x4 Casino







Search
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old September 3rd, 2013, 08:00 PM   #1
techman
Senior Member
 
Join Date: 09-04-06
Location: SE MI
Posts: 686
iTrader: (7)
Welding Cast Iron Advice

I have the following part that I am trying to repair. I have tacked it together for alignment. I have read that I need to use a high nickel rod and use an arc welder. I plan to notch out the break and weld one side, then then notch out the other side and weld it.

Reasonable plan?

-tim
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	photo1.JPG
Views:	252
Size:	102.1 KB
ID:	110090   Click image for larger version

Name:	photo2.JPG
Views:	268
Size:	162.2 KB
ID:	110091  
techman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 3rd, 2013, 08:04 PM   #2
chadcooper55
expert jeep disassembler
 
chadcooper55's Avatar
 
Join Date: 08-28-08
Location: kent city mi
Posts: 7,986
iTrader: (19)
Sounds good you just need to preheat, peen with a punch after every pass and let it cool very slowly. Being that small of a piece I would wait til the wife isn't around and preheat in the oven and put it back in the oven after you are finished and slowly bring the temp back down.
__________________
I hate being bipolar, its great!

jeep turned buggy now back to jeep
http://www.greatlakes4x4.com/showthread.php?t=175584
chadcooper55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 3rd, 2013, 08:15 PM   #3
Sandals
Fucking Zen as Shit
 
Sandals's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-05-05
Location: Lindenhurst, IL
Posts: 15,254
iTrader: (7)
if only we had a tech forum.......

oh we do, moving.
Sandals is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 3rd, 2013, 08:21 PM   #4
chadcooper55
expert jeep disassembler
 
chadcooper55's Avatar
 
Join Date: 08-28-08
Location: kent city mi
Posts: 7,986
iTrader: (19)
I did a little searching and this is a pretty good write up on Lincoln's site.

http://www.lincolnelectric.com/en-us...on-detail.aspx
__________________
I hate being bipolar, its great!

jeep turned buggy now back to jeep
http://www.greatlakes4x4.com/showthread.php?t=175584
chadcooper55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 3rd, 2013, 08:24 PM   #5
techman
Senior Member
 
Join Date: 09-04-06
Location: SE MI
Posts: 686
iTrader: (7)
That's a pretty good article. Lot's of conflicting articles, that one takes both approaches and compares them. Thanks.
techman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 3rd, 2013, 08:28 PM   #6
stuftmunky2k
Senior Member
 
stuftmunky2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: 02-03-13
Location: broadway, ohio
Posts: 111
iTrader: (0)
Ni rod is pretty easy to run just dont let the part cool down way to fast. ive also had really good success with tig welding cast with aluminum bronze filler wire. just dont forget grind all the gunk out thats possible and peen it after welding and keep fingers crossed it doesnt crack someplace else. welding cast is a luck of the draw type deal
stuftmunky2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 3rd, 2013, 08:30 PM   #7
chadcooper55
expert jeep disassembler
 
chadcooper55's Avatar
 
Join Date: 08-28-08
Location: kent city mi
Posts: 7,986
iTrader: (19)
Quote:
Originally Posted by techman View Post
That's a pretty good article. Lot's of conflicting articles, that one takes both approaches and compares them. Thanks.
IMO stick to the preheat version, not the keep it cool version.
__________________
I hate being bipolar, its great!

jeep turned buggy now back to jeep
http://www.greatlakes4x4.com/showthread.php?t=175584
chadcooper55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 3rd, 2013, 08:33 PM   #8
chadcooper55
expert jeep disassembler
 
chadcooper55's Avatar
 
Join Date: 08-28-08
Location: kent city mi
Posts: 7,986
iTrader: (19)
Quote:
Originally Posted by stuftmunky2k View Post
Ni rod is pretty easy to run just dont let the part cool down way to fast. ive also had really good success with tig welding cast with aluminum bronze filler wire. just dont forget grind all the gunk out thats possible and peen it after welding and keep fingers crossed it doesnt crack someplace else. welding cast is a luck of the draw type deal
A2 bronze will work for tig welding cast but you won't have the tensile strength that you would have with arc welding. You can also braze it but once again you don't have the strength. Welding cast is not difficult but you need to spend time prepping everything properly.
__________________
I hate being bipolar, its great!

jeep turned buggy now back to jeep
http://www.greatlakes4x4.com/showthread.php?t=175584
chadcooper55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 3rd, 2013, 08:35 PM   #9
Lousypirate
Jake from State Farm
 
Lousypirate's Avatar
 
Join Date: 02-11-08
Location: Norton Shores 49441
Posts: 8,669
iTrader: (28)
you can always braze it too... afaik
__________________
77 Chevy K30 partout thread
94 12v dually partout



Have you given your life up to traction lately?
Lousypirate is online now   Reply With Quote
Old September 3rd, 2013, 08:37 PM   #10
chadcooper55
expert jeep disassembler
 
chadcooper55's Avatar
 
Join Date: 08-28-08
Location: kent city mi
Posts: 7,986
iTrader: (19)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lousypirate View Post
you can always braze it too... afaik
See post above you
__________________
I hate being bipolar, its great!

jeep turned buggy now back to jeep
http://www.greatlakes4x4.com/showthread.php?t=175584
chadcooper55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 3rd, 2013, 08:40 PM   #11
stuftmunky2k
Senior Member
 
stuftmunky2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: 02-03-13
Location: broadway, ohio
Posts: 111
iTrader: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by chadcooper55 View Post
A2 bronze will work for tig welding cast but you won't have the tensile strength that you would have with arc welding. You can also braze it but once again you don't have the strength. Welding cast is not difficult but you need to spend time prepping everything properly.
Your exactly right didn't even look at the picture he posted. prep is 3/4 the battle with welding
stuftmunky2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 3rd, 2013, 08:40 PM   #12
Lousypirate
Jake from State Farm
 
Lousypirate's Avatar
 
Join Date: 02-11-08
Location: Norton Shores 49441
Posts: 8,669
iTrader: (28)
Quote:
Originally Posted by chadcooper55 View Post
See post above you
I must not have had the most recently refreshed page. If the brazing isn't as strong, why have I watched my dad do that to cast iron gears numerous times?

plus, the fumes smell delicious!?
__________________
77 Chevy K30 partout thread
94 12v dually partout



Have you given your life up to traction lately?
Lousypirate is online now   Reply With Quote
Old September 3rd, 2013, 08:46 PM   #13
chadcooper55
expert jeep disassembler
 
chadcooper55's Avatar
 
Join Date: 08-28-08
Location: kent city mi
Posts: 7,986
iTrader: (19)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lousypirate View Post


I must not have had the most recently refreshed page. If the brazing isn't as strong, why have I watched my dad do that to cast iron gears numerous times?

plus, the fumes smell delicious!?
Braze is great because it is very pliable compared to weld. You don't get the parent material to the point where it becomes molten, you only get it hot enough to melt the braze. It is the same with a2 bronze or silicon bronze tig wire. Actual weld melts into the parent material instead of just sticks to it.
__________________
I hate being bipolar, its great!

jeep turned buggy now back to jeep
http://www.greatlakes4x4.com/showthread.php?t=175584
chadcooper55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 3rd, 2013, 08:51 PM   #14
HVYRTFT
Reed my teef
 
HVYRTFT's Avatar
 
Join Date: 01-17-07
Location: Whitehall,MI
Posts: 2,369
iTrader: (9)
Why are we peening it? Please explain.
HVYRTFT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 3rd, 2013, 08:53 PM   #15
chadcooper55
expert jeep disassembler
 
chadcooper55's Avatar
 
Join Date: 08-28-08
Location: kent city mi
Posts: 7,986
iTrader: (19)
Welding Cast Iron Advice

Quote:
Originally Posted by HVYRTFT View Post
Why are we peening it? Please explain.
The metal is brittle and any added tension can cause cracks as it cools. You peen it when it is hot to de-stress the weld so it isn't as prone to cracks.
__________________
I hate being bipolar, its great!

jeep turned buggy now back to jeep
http://www.greatlakes4x4.com/showthread.php?t=175584
chadcooper55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 3rd, 2013, 09:05 PM   #16
Mr.Green
I can levitate!
 
Mr.Green's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-29-05
Location: Nort Keralina
Posts: 7,905
iTrader: (6)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sandals View Post
if only we had a tech forum.......

oh we do, moving.
This is still in the pub.
Mr.Green is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 3rd, 2013, 09:28 PM   #17
chadcooper55
expert jeep disassembler
 
chadcooper55's Avatar
 
Join Date: 08-28-08
Location: kent city mi
Posts: 7,986
iTrader: (19)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr.Green again View Post
This is still in the pub.
Says general tech on my phone.....
__________________
I hate being bipolar, its great!

jeep turned buggy now back to jeep
http://www.greatlakes4x4.com/showthread.php?t=175584
chadcooper55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 3rd, 2013, 09:48 PM   #18
chadcooper55
expert jeep disassembler
 
chadcooper55's Avatar
 
Join Date: 08-28-08
Location: kent city mi
Posts: 7,986
iTrader: (19)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr.Green again View Post
This is still in the pub.
Says general tech on my phone.....
__________________
I hate being bipolar, its great!

jeep turned buggy now back to jeep
http://www.greatlakes4x4.com/showthread.php?t=175584
chadcooper55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 4th, 2013, 06:37 AM   #19
knaffie
Senior Member
 
knaffie's Avatar
 
Join Date: 01-13-08
Location: home is where I hang my hat
Posts: 1,759
iTrader: (11)
Brazing is the easiest and best way to repair cast iron when high heat during use isn't an issue. Pretty much zero chance of it cracking. No preheat. No postheat. No short welds. No peening. It just works.

The lack of tensile strength is not an issue most of the time. Only when the parent material is very high strength (not all "cast iron" is created equal) and actually sees that type of load in use.

So many people think that brazing is not as strong as steel. One of our many assignments I did in school was to braze steel parts together then put them through a guided bend tests and tensile pull tests. If the brazing and prep were done correctly, the steel fractured and the brazed filler material held. I'm not saying that will be the case with high strength alloys, but with mild steel it is.
knaffie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 4th, 2013, 06:43 AM   #20
BIGBEN
dream girl
 
BIGBEN's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-20-05
Location: Wyoming, MI (right next to GR)
Posts: 1,706
iTrader: (32)
^^^this^^^

Plus the braze likes a rough surface, and will bond nicely with cast material. I always prefer to brave cast instead of weld.
BIGBEN is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest > 4x4 Talk > General Tech
Tags
meballs

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:05 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright 2000 - 2012, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2005 - 2012 Cracker Enterprises - Powered by Linux
vB Ad Management by =RedTyger=
Page generated in 0.18935 seconds with 53 queries