Go Back   Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest > General 4x4 Stuff > The Pub
GL4x4 Live! GL4x4 Casino

The Pub A friendly forum where everybody is nice, and will answer any questions you have about life.







Search
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old May 8th, 2013, 01:16 PM   #1
Wehan
Senior Member
 
Wehan's Avatar
 
Join Date: 10-07-06
Location: Charlotte, MI
Posts: 2,282
iTrader: (25)
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Default Electrical expertise needed, transformer sizing

So I received a definitive technology prosub 1000 amplifier by shipping error, they don't want it back and are shipping the correct part now. The problem is this amp is for European/Asian 220 /240 voltage and if I want to use it in a homemade sub I need a step up transformer but I'm unsure of the size (watts) transformer I will need. The amp is 300w rms any other info I can get you just let me know.
__________________
Wehan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 8th, 2013, 01:21 PM   #2
Wehan
Senior Member
 
Wehan's Avatar
 
Join Date: 10-07-06
Location: Charlotte, MI
Posts: 2,282
iTrader: (25)
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Default

Ok so I just took off my retard hat and read the back of the amp and it says 220-240vac 50hz 375 watts. So I'm assuming a 500watt transformer will do the trick without over working the transformer. Correct?
__________________
Wehan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 8th, 2013, 02:47 PM   #3
Big_Awesum_Jeep
Member
 
Join Date: 04-16-13
Location: Warren MI
Posts: 99
iTrader: (0)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

1.21 gigawatts
Big_Awesum_Jeep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 8th, 2013, 03:50 PM   #4
87mopar
Web Wheeler :(
 
87mopar's Avatar
 
Join Date: 10-08-08
Location: Lansing
Posts: 1,663
iTrader: (10)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Seems like the logical thing is to just put a plug in your living room duh or run an extension cord from your stove.


Sent from my iPhone5 using Tapatalk
__________________
"Insert Comedic and or ego boosting quote questioning another members sexual orientation here"
http://www.greatlakes4x4.com/imageho...60bd7ea6d9.gif
87mopar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 8th, 2013, 04:12 PM   #5
JeepInABox
Jeep yard art collector.
 
JeepInABox's Avatar
 
Join Date: 10-25-07
Location: Fenton
Posts: 2,310
iTrader: (8)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

You will need a one megatron transformer
JeepInABox is online now   Reply With Quote
Old May 8th, 2013, 04:18 PM   #6
Toivo
Feel lucky?
 
Toivo's Avatar
 
Join Date: 02-24-06
Location: Denver
Posts: 5,142
iTrader: (13)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Send the shit back. a, its not yours. B. It raises insurance and rates for everyone else. C. It doesn't even work right.
Toivo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 8th, 2013, 04:57 PM   #7
Wehan
Senior Member
 
Wehan's Avatar
 
Join Date: 10-07-06
Location: Charlotte, MI
Posts: 2,282
iTrader: (25)
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toivo View Post
Send the shit back. a, its not yours. B. It raises insurance and rates for everyone else. C. It doesn't even work right.
A, I offered to send it back B, they don't want it back because it would cost more to ship it back, re-certify it and then sell it as refurbished. C, it works fine if I was in europe:D
__________________
Wehan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 8th, 2013, 04:59 PM   #8
babyjeep
iowa sucks!!!
 
babyjeep's Avatar
 
Join Date: 08-07-09
Location: in the middle of rolling hills of corn
Posts: 88
iTrader: (3)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

equipment that is made for a 50hz (euro) system don't work all that good an the 60hz (U.S.) system. better off getting the right piece of equipment for the job. there will be a lot less problem.

one min. mark
babyjeep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 8th, 2013, 05:00 PM   #9
Wehan
Senior Member
 
Wehan's Avatar
 
Join Date: 10-07-06
Location: Charlotte, MI
Posts: 2,282
iTrader: (25)
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 87mopar View Post
Seems like the logical thing is to just put a plug in your living room duh or run an extension cord from your stove.


Sent from my iPhone5 using Tapatalk
European/Asian 220 is different than USA 220 or that's exactly what I would do. At least that's what the Internet told me and you can't put anything on the Internet that isn't true.
__________________
Wehan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 8th, 2013, 05:06 PM   #10
redmosquito1
Senior Member
 
redmosquito1's Avatar
 
Join Date: 09-23-07
Location: Clarkston, MI
Posts: 578
iTrader: (1)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

I think the biggest issue will be the frequency more than anything.
redmosquito1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 8th, 2013, 05:27 PM   #11
Wehan
Senior Member
 
Wehan's Avatar
 
Join Date: 10-07-06
Location: Charlotte, MI
Posts: 2,282
iTrader: (25)
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Default

They make transformers specifically for running euro 240v electronics off of us 120v so I am guessing that the 60hz vs 50hz is also dealt with or it is within operating tolerances of the devices.
__________________
Wehan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 8th, 2013, 06:00 PM   #12
babyjeep
iowa sucks!!!
 
babyjeep's Avatar
 
Join Date: 08-07-09
Location: in the middle of rolling hills of corn
Posts: 88
iTrader: (3)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wehan View Post
They make transformers specifically for running euro 240v electronics off of us 120v so I am guessing that the 60hz vs 50hz is also dealt with or it is within operating tolerances of the devices.
if that is true, then it should work no problem as long as your input is 120V 60 Hz (U.S.) and your output is 220-240V 50Hz (euro). the key to making the whole thing work is stepping your voltage up and decreasing your frequency or the will not work properly.

Last edited by babyjeep; May 8th, 2013 at 06:16 PM.
babyjeep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 8th, 2013, 08:13 PM   #13
wrath
Project Antitube
 
wrath's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-09-05
Location: Chelsea, MI
Posts: 447
iTrader: (2)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to wrath
Default

The amplifier probably doesn't care what the frequency is. I know if I built it that it wouldn't care because I'm cheap.

Either run it off 220 or find a transformer. Or open up the sub, you might find out it will run on 110.
wrath is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 8th, 2013, 08:57 PM   #14
BlooMule
pew pew
 
BlooMule's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-08-05
Location: a mile from the shithole
Posts: 24,336
iTrader: (12)
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wehan View Post
A, I offered to send it back B, they don't want it back because it would cost more to ship it back, re-certify it and then sell it as refurbished. C, it works fine if I was in europe:D
This makes it sound like a real POS.
__________________
-rw-rw-rw
BlooMule is online now   Reply With Quote
Old May 8th, 2013, 09:20 PM   #15
Wehan
Senior Member
 
Wehan's Avatar
 
Join Date: 10-07-06
Location: Charlotte, MI
Posts: 2,282
iTrader: (25)
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BlooMule View Post
This makes it sound like a real POS.
Well the Damn thing weighs 25lbs so shipping alone has already cost about 15, ship it back cost 15, pay a tech an hr to re-certify 30, ship to warehouse another 15 so $75 not much meat left on the bone for an amp that I'm guessing cost around $120 new $80 refurbished. Although I'm sure once I get it running and put an infinity reference 12 in front of it it will sound sweet.
__________________
Wehan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 8th, 2013, 09:21 PM   #16
ckupq
Kitten I'm gonna eat you!
 
ckupq's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-07-05
Location: Cedar Rapids, IA 52402
Posts: 3,381
iTrader: (6)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wrath View Post
The amplifier probably doesn't care what the frequency is. I know if I built it that it wouldn't care because I'm cheap.

Either run it off 220 or find a transformer. Or open up the sub, you might find out it will run on 110.
X2. the last one I bought it didn't matter. It converted it to DC and the only thing different was the power cord.
ckupq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 8th, 2013, 10:01 PM   #17
Wehan
Senior Member
 
Wehan's Avatar
 
Join Date: 10-07-06
Location: Charlotte, MI
Posts: 2,282
iTrader: (25)
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Default

Ok so some intense googling has told me to multiply the 375x2 to insure a happy long life of the transformer so looks like a 750w transformer.
__________________
Wehan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest > General 4x4 Stuff > The Pub
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:58 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright 2000 - 2012, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd. Runs best on HiVelocity Hosting.
Copyright 2005 - 2012 Cracker Enterprises - Powered by Linux
vB Ad Management by =RedTyger=
Page generated in 0.16791 seconds with 47 queries