Network Help - Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest

Go Back   Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest > General 4x4 Stuff > The Pub
GL4x4 Live! GL4x4 Casino

The Pub A friendly forum where everybody is nice, and will answer any questions you have about life.

greatlakes4x4.com is the premier Great Lakes 4x4 Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Search
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old August 30th, 2012, 10:21 PM   #1
fukkinrizzo
Chrome Trucker Chicks Rul
 
fukkinrizzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: 01-04-07
Location: Port Huron, MI area
Posts: 3,217
iTrader: (3)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default Network Help

I am setting up a network at a truck terminal. I want to offer WiFi to the drivers that come in and out. Any ideas on a router that I can hook up an external antenna. The parking area is 3 acres in a squarish shape. the crossdock is in the middle.

I was thinking of this
http://www.netgear.com/home/products...3210.aspx#four

with an antenna, but I dont know which one would be best
http://www.netgear.com/business/prod...s/default.aspx

any help would be appreciated.
thank you
fukkinrizzo is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old August 30th, 2012, 10:25 PM   #2
MonkeyBiz
Master Cocksman
 
MonkeyBiz's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-06-05
Location: Whitehall
Posts: 8,598
iTrader: (10)
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Send a message via Yahoo to MonkeyBiz
Default

Go to a truck stop and ask the manager to see their set up?
__________________
In bed, according to prophesy.
MonkeyBiz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 30th, 2012, 10:37 PM   #3
zook94
Resident Jerkoff
 
zook94's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-05-05
Location: Saginaw, Michigan, USA, North America, Earth, Milky way
Posts: 1,959
iTrader: (6)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Stick with a Cisco dual antenna professional model as a router. They are the best for Access points, covering alot of ground, and having the ability to interchange antennae. I ran these access points in a warehouse in Nova Scotia for Gordon Food Service. The coverage was so great, that 200 foot out in the parking lot, there was full strength signal for 100Mbps, and no drop outs in the warehouse at all. The building was over 10K square feet, and used 5 AP's to cover the entire joint.
zook94 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 30th, 2012, 11:06 PM   #4
fukkinrizzo
Chrome Trucker Chicks Rul
 
fukkinrizzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: 01-04-07
Location: Port Huron, MI area
Posts: 3,217
iTrader: (3)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

im looking at this now. I called netgear. This seems better than any others I am looking at. http://www.netgear.com/business/prod...ts/WAG102.aspx#
fukkinrizzo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 31st, 2012, 12:47 AM   #5
Sandals
Fucking Zen as Shit
 
Sandals's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-05-05
Location: Lindenhurst, IL
Posts: 15,422
iTrader: (7)
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fukkinrizzo View Post
im looking at this now. I called netgear. This seems better than any others I am looking at. http://www.netgear.com/business/prod...ts/WAG102.aspx#
NO.

You want to look at a Cicso unit, Professional line. Anything else won't be able to handle the volume, or outdoor interference.

Don't even waste time or money on anything consumer level.
Linksys is made by cicso, but in the application you want is not going to hold up.
Sandals is online now   Reply With Quote
Old August 31st, 2012, 07:27 AM   #6
Smiley
Senior Member
 
Smiley's Avatar
 
Join Date: 12-26-05
Location: Byron Center
Posts: 813
iTrader: (1)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sandals View Post
NO.

You want to look at a Cicso unit, Professional line. Anything else won't be able to handle the volume, or outdoor interference.

Don't even waste time or money on anything consumer level.
Linksys is made by cicso, but in the application you want is not going to hold up.
Agreed. Also be aware that even a commercial level AP is only meant to have 20-25 connections at a time. So you are going to need more than one AP to cover the area.

I have 26 Cisco APs (lightweight; meaning they are just APs) connected to a central Cisco Wireless Controller in order to cover our manufacturing facility.

You can go cheap with a consumer all-in-one unit and have complaints, or do it right for more money.

EDIT: I just went to your last NETGEAR link and see that they recommented a lightweight access point - hahaha. A LWAP does not have an Internet modem or a router like the consumer product you listed in your first post.

Last edited by Smiley; August 31st, 2012 at 07:32 AM.
Smiley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 31st, 2012, 09:23 AM   #7
jonzer12
Senior Member
 
Join Date: 04-10-08
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 285
iTrader: (0)
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Default

Ciso, Meru, Aruba... you need to think business class/enterprise for 3 arces and a large number of connections.
jonzer12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 31st, 2012, 09:56 AM   #8
deerebowtie
Unchained
 
deerebowtie's Avatar
 
Join Date: 05-04-09
Location: SE Michigan
Posts: 1,773
iTrader: (24)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

12 or 24 port layer 3 poe capable switch
cisco 1xxx series AP with detachable antenna
1 watt amp
some lmr cable
a few crimp on ends
this antenna - Hawking Hi-Gain HAO15SIP Antenna
and 3 antenna adapter cables.

That would be a pro solution that will easily cover the entire area, but its a bit of $$. You could cut out the layer 3 switch if this is a user only network, and use a poe injector. Not as clean but saves a metric pile of cash.

Last edited by deerebowtie; August 31st, 2012 at 10:00 AM.
deerebowtie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 31st, 2012, 10:04 AM   #9
Sandals
Fucking Zen as Shit
 
Sandals's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-05-05
Location: Lindenhurst, IL
Posts: 15,422
iTrader: (7)
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by deerebowtie View Post
12 or 24 port layer 3 poe capable switch
cisco 1xxx series AP with detachable antenna
1 watt amp
some lmr cable
a few crimp on ends
this antenna - Hawking Hi-Gain HAO15SIP Antenna
and 3 antenna adapter cables.

That would be a pro solution that will easily cover the entire area, but its a bit of $$. You could cut out the layer 3 switch if this is a user only network, and use a poe injector. Not as clean but saves a metric pile of cash.

There are a few decent single layer POE switches out there that can be had for a reasonable amount.
Sandals is online now   Reply With Quote
Old August 31st, 2012, 12:00 PM   #10
deerebowtie
Unchained
 
deerebowtie's Avatar
 
Join Date: 05-04-09
Location: SE Michigan
Posts: 1,773
iTrader: (24)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

I know what you're saying Sandals


but are you sure that's a layer 1 device..... ;) hub v s switch. look at the osi model and rethink that one.
deerebowtie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 24th, 2012, 11:34 PM   #11
fukkinrizzo
Chrome Trucker Chicks Rul
 
fukkinrizzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: 01-04-07
Location: Port Huron, MI area
Posts: 3,217
iTrader: (3)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

this? http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/coll...78-630461.html

or

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/coll...ata_sheet.html

I want gigabit lan, wireless with guest access, vpn ability to connect my house network to the office network.
fukkinrizzo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 25th, 2012, 10:57 AM   #12
TJJEEP
Senior Member
 
TJJEEP's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-08-05
Location: Orchard Lake
Posts: 2,972
iTrader: (2)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to TJJEEP Send a message via MSN to TJJEEP
Default

If you are just doing site to site you probably only need Ipsec VPN so the rv180 would work
TJJEEP is online now   Reply With Quote
Old September 25th, 2012, 10:05 PM   #13
fukkinrizzo
Chrome Trucker Chicks Rul
 
fukkinrizzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: 01-04-07
Location: Port Huron, MI area
Posts: 3,217
iTrader: (3)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TJJEEP View Post
If you are just doing site to site you probably only need Ipsec VPN so the rv180 would work
I just read the reviews on newegg. not very good for the 220, ok for the 180.

maybe I should get one without wireless and add an access point later?
fukkinrizzo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest > General 4x4 Stuff > The Pub

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:15 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright 2000 - 2012, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd. Runs best on HiVelocity Hosting.
Page generated in 1.36258 seconds with 60 queries