Go Back   Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest > 4x4 Talk > General Tech
GL4x4 Live! GL4x4 Casino







Search
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old July 9th, 2011, 10:06 AM   #1
CHEROKEEMUDMAN01
Senior Member
 
CHEROKEEMUDMAN01's Avatar
 
Join Date: 10-03-09
Location: warren mi
Posts: 676
iTrader: (11)
wiring question

i did put a 318 in my 89 jeep xj. it runs fine but the part that bothers me is how many things i had to hook up the trucks run/key on power line. i dont want to overload or cause a fire and i would like to hear some opions if this is to much and how to fix the prob. this is what i have being powered off that line with is a 14 gauge i believe or maybe a 12 and in my jeep it is the solid yellow wire.

mopar ingition box
ballist resistor
electric choke for carb
a wire to turn on a 40 amp relay for electric fans (not powering fans)

i didnt know if this would possibly overload the wire. also thought about adding a relay to the key on power line to motor compartment but didnt know if it would affect the electronic ingition or if it was even needed. thanks for any help
CHEROKEEMUDMAN01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 9th, 2011, 12:25 PM   #2
CHEROKEEMUDMAN01
Senior Member
 
CHEROKEEMUDMAN01's Avatar
 
Join Date: 10-03-09
Location: warren mi
Posts: 676
iTrader: (11)
anyone? i would really appricate any imput
CHEROKEEMUDMAN01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 12th, 2011, 04:40 PM   #3
CHEROKEEMUDMAN01
Senior Member
 
CHEROKEEMUDMAN01's Avatar
 
Join Date: 10-03-09
Location: warren mi
Posts: 676
iTrader: (11)
no imput from anyone?
CHEROKEEMUDMAN01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 13th, 2011, 08:26 PM   #4
YFZdude
aka Mike
 
YFZdude's Avatar
 
Join Date: 04-06-11
Location: Howard City, MI
Posts: 56
iTrader: (0)
Well I'll put my two cents in since no one else seems to be speaking up.

If you don't blow fuses when you power it on, then you don't have a major problem.

If you are loading the circuit almost to the max of what the fuse can handle then it will blow when the wire gets hot enough. Then you know you have just a bit too much current flowing.

Usually the fuses that are the default values are safe for the wire gauge installed. Good rule of thumb...

Small Wire + Big Fuse = Very Bad
Big Wire + Small Fuse = No Worries

Find the middle ground if you need to, but you can't always just use a bigger fuse without knowing what the wires can handle.
YFZdude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 13th, 2011, 10:36 PM   #5
Yota Bill
Senior Member
 
Join Date: 08-24-08
Location: Morrice, Mi
Posts: 3,229
iTrader: (11)
do you have a multimeter capable of reading amerage, or an amp clamp? You can get those pretty cheap at Harbour freight, good enough for occasional DIY use.

I would measure the total load and compare that to what the wire is capable of, but you'll have to determine the actual size of the wire to find what its rated for, and also dont forget to leave a margin of error for safety. 10-15% should be enough.

If you are pushing the limit of the wires capacity, then measure the current to each device and see which ones you can run off of it safely. I'm thinking the ballast is the highest load, and you could easliy run that through a relay to remove the load from the original wire. Honestly though, you are probably safe with what you have now.
Yota Bill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 25th, 2011, 04:54 PM   #6
CHEROKEEMUDMAN01
Senior Member
 
CHEROKEEMUDMAN01's Avatar
 
Join Date: 10-03-09
Location: warren mi
Posts: 676
iTrader: (11)
thanks for the info guys i will pick up a multimeter this week and give that a try and see how it looks.
CHEROKEEMUDMAN01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 25th, 2011, 11:20 PM   #7
Elvis13
Senior Member
 
Join Date: 05-15-11
Location: Addison Township, MI
Posts: 1,172
iTrader: (7)
I do believe you need to break the circuit to measure amperage, its not like reading volts. In case you didn't know.
Elvis13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 26th, 2011, 08:17 PM   #8
YFZdude
aka Mike
 
YFZdude's Avatar
 
Join Date: 04-06-11
Location: Howard City, MI
Posts: 56
iTrader: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Elvis13 View Post
I do believe you need to break the circuit to measure amperage, its not like reading volts. In case you didn't know.
Correct. Measuring current requires the meter be in series. Meaning you have to make the electricity flow through it on its way to the load.
And most meters require you to plug the positive lead into a different jack to measure amps as well.
YFZdude is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest > 4x4 Talk > General Tech
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:16 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright 2000 - 2012, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2005 - 2012 Cracker Enterprises - Powered by Linux
vB Ad Management by =RedTyger=
Page generated in 0.09931 seconds with 28 queries