Machining polyethylene... - Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest

Go Back   Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest > General 4x4 Stuff > The Pub
GL4x4 Live! GL4x4 Casino

The Pub A friendly forum where everybody is nice, and will answer any questions you have about life.

greatlakes4x4.com is the premier Great Lakes 4x4 Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Search
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old October 7th, 2009, 12:05 PM   #1
Dirt_Devil
Senior Member
 
Dirt_Devil's Avatar
 
Join Date: 03-27-06
Location: NE MI
Posts: 598
iTrader: (9)
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Default Machining polyethylene...

Anyone on here mess around with machining of PE? Looking to do some work with LDPE, HDPE, or UHMW. The end product will be plumbing manifolds for water, so abrasion and impact resistance are no issue. The part will be in the presence of corrosive gasses, thus the use of PE. My question is, which is easiest to do machining on? I will be doing some drilling and tapping of holes, and that is about it really. Your insight is greatly appreciated!
Dirt_Devil is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old October 7th, 2009, 12:16 PM   #2
KartRacer
Blowd up
 
KartRacer's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-16-05
Location: Riverside, MI 49084
Posts: 6,335
iTrader: (4)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to KartRacer
Default

UHMW is easy to machine and cheap, but finish doesn't turn out the best. It's very stringy. I've machined much HDPE with good success. I can't say much about LDPE.
KartRacer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 7th, 2009, 12:20 PM   #3
Bow_Extreme
Senior Member
 
Bow_Extreme's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-27-07
Location: Holland, MI.
Posts: 1,100
iTrader: (13)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

UHMW is very easy to machine and tooling concerns are of no issue. Drilling holes is very easy to do. You can tap UHMW but I would use helicoil inserts if there is a fair amount of torque on the screw being used.
Bow_Extreme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 7th, 2009, 01:14 PM   #4
whiterhino
I'm not old, honest...
 
whiterhino's Avatar
 
Join Date: 03-07-06
Location: Davisburg MI
Posts: 21,714
iTrader: (21)
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Default

Just slow your tool down or you'll melt it and have a mess.
whiterhino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 7th, 2009, 01:31 PM   #5
Disco Stocker
№ ℮ Ђ ώқ Θה ς├│ﺝ
 
Disco Stocker's Avatar
 
Join Date: 06-30-06
Location: Lansing, Mi
Posts: 1,317
iTrader: (8)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

I do hdpe and I can do almost any thing with it. Just shoot any ? and line sizes.

Im more in the field for anti abrasion. I normally deal 4" or larger

Last edited by Disco Stocker; October 7th, 2009 at 01:35 PM.
Disco Stocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 7th, 2009, 01:32 PM   #6
SHARPMACHINE
F-U-CANCER!!!
 
SHARPMACHINE's Avatar
 
Join Date: 09-29-06
Location: MONTAGUE MI (BY THE SAND BOX)
Posts: 4,506
iTrader: (25)
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Default

Pretty much as said above. A finish pass can achieve nice finish though. Also, if going deep, use a peck method to keep from "packing" the tool with the material.
__________________
Hay, look at me... I have a signature.....



RIP FULLSIZE4LIFE
SHARPMACHINE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 7th, 2009, 07:54 PM   #7
Dirt_Devil
Senior Member
 
Dirt_Devil's Avatar
 
Join Date: 03-27-06
Location: NE MI
Posts: 598
iTrader: (9)
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Default

Thanks for the input guys... I am most concerned about tapping the holes and getting a clean cut on the threads so they don't leak. I have enough material that I will have a couple chances to mess up a couple times though.
Dirt_Devil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 8th, 2009, 10:19 AM   #8
jeepnxj96
Senior Member
 
jeepnxj96's Avatar
 
Join Date: 10-16-07
Location: Allegan,Mi
Posts: 2,982
iTrader: (10)
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Default

We Machine Quite A Bit Of Hdpe, Uhmw,nylon,delrin And Other Plastics, By Far Hdpe Is The Best For Machinability
jeepnxj96 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 8th, 2009, 12:00 PM   #9
catman
done haulin
 
catman's Avatar
 
Join Date: 03-24-06
Location: Northville, Mi
Posts: 1,301
iTrader: (23)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Would nylon work? I (my work) have a line of nylon manifolds for plumbing and injection mold machines.....
__________________
When its all said and done I really don't care what people think about me...
catman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 8th, 2009, 12:13 PM   #10
MTUCJ7
Never Wheeled Before
 
MTUCJ7's Avatar
 
Join Date: 10-23-06
Location: Anderson, SC
Posts: 313
iTrader: (6)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

HDPE ftw.
MTUCJ7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 8th, 2009, 12:21 PM   #11
jeepitupyo
MMM Shrimp Slushy
 
jeepitupyo's Avatar
 
Join Date: 01-23-06
Location: Flint 48507
Posts: 1,979
iTrader: (25)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to jeepitupyo
Default

I would definitely stay away from UHMW for anything with tapped holes in it. I don't have any experience with using it for manifolds but I would think that if there is any amount of pressure the threads might just rip out of it.
__________________
05 Silverado Crew Z71
00 XJ BDS Long Arms 35's
Beelby & Sons Towing
St. Pierre Inc. Machining and Welding
jeepitupyo is online now   Reply With Quote
Old October 8th, 2009, 02:43 PM   #12
Dirt_Devil
Senior Member
 
Dirt_Devil's Avatar
 
Join Date: 03-27-06
Location: NE MI
Posts: 598
iTrader: (9)
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Default

Going with HDPE... Nylon actually breaks down in this application. Thanks again guys.
Dirt_Devil is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest > General 4x4 Stuff > The Pub

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:25 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright 2000 - 2012, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd. Runs best on HiVelocity Hosting.
Page generated in 0.28101 seconds with 57 queries