95 f150 misfire, hard shift, won't start... - Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest

Go Back   Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest > 4x4 Talk > Ford Tech
GL4x4 Live! GL4x4 Casino

greatlakes4x4.com is the premier Great Lakes 4x4 Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Search
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old January 17th, 2009, 08:19 PM   #1
camccardell
tiger blood
 
camccardell's Avatar
 
Join Date: 10-14-08
Location: Homer MI
Posts: 1,358
iTrader: (20)
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Default 95 f150 misfire, hard shift, won't start...

ok this all started like 5 days ago. I was driving around and I was not able to accelerate. I started misfiring all over the place so I pulled over. With all the snow we have been having the coil on the fire wall was packed with slush. I cleaned it out and dried it out and stuck a gob of dielectric greas on it, and all was well.

2 days ago I was driving on the highway and I stared having random rpm's all over the tach. It went away after a few mins, and everything was fine again.

Today when I was leaving work, I started it and it immegiatly idled very high 1500-1700 rpms

It also shifted very hard into gear and into reverse. On the highway it could not pick a gear... it was all over the place.

I finally got home and let it set.

Well I went to go out again tonight and only made it about 2 miles. It was idling high again when I started it and it shifted very hard.

Finally stalled out, going down the road. Turned over very freely, but just wouldn't start.

Now it is hit or miss. It might start when I turn it over, or it might not at all. If it does fire, it tries to idle ofr about 3 seconds, then it starts missing.

Any ideas?
I am ready to shoot the damm thing

Chris
camccardell is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old January 18th, 2009, 12:02 AM   #2
big_ol_bronco78
Psalm 40:2
 
big_ol_bronco78's Avatar
 
Join Date: 12-27-08
Location: Grand Rapids, MI
Posts: 3,301
iTrader: (46)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

sounds like coil to me. if the engine isn't running at correct RPMs, it'll throw off shifting points for computer. i would start with changing that, look over wiring too
big_ol_bronco78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 18th, 2009, 07:08 AM   #3
wdkdusters
Senior Member
 
wdkdusters's Avatar
 
Join Date: 01-26-07
Location: copemish, mi
Posts: 703
iTrader: (0)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by big_ol_bronco78 View Post
sounds like coil to me. if the engine isn't running at correct RPMs, it'll throw off shifting points for computer. i would start with changing that, look over wiring too
x2
wdkdusters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 18th, 2009, 07:25 AM   #4
camccardell
tiger blood
 
camccardell's Avatar
 
Join Date: 10-14-08
Location: Homer MI
Posts: 1,358
iTrader: (20)
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Default

gotcha, It is an msd so it should be under warranty.
I'll let you know

Chris
camccardell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 18th, 2009, 07:32 AM   #5
big_ol_bronco78
Psalm 40:2
 
big_ol_bronco78's Avatar
 
Join Date: 12-27-08
Location: Grand Rapids, MI
Posts: 3,301
iTrader: (46)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

yeah, keep us posted. this cold weather can be really hard on the electical/ignition.
big_ol_bronco78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 18th, 2009, 08:54 AM   #6
camccardell
tiger blood
 
camccardell's Avatar
 
Join Date: 10-14-08
Location: Homer MI
Posts: 1,358
iTrader: (20)
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Default

just went out and truned it over a few times.
It started then stalled like before.
2nd time it started right up and is currently running.
It is adjusting idle about every 20 seconds. It is going between 800-1000 rpms

should be about 600 I think

too scared to try to take it down the road again.
camccardell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 18th, 2009, 09:07 AM   #7
Nuggets
I fix stuff!
 
Nuggets's Avatar
 
Join Date: 09-15-06
Location: Bay City, MI
Posts: 13,427
iTrader: (13)
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Default

I would start with inspecting the inside of your distributor cap. I would also look at the wires going to the pickup inside the distributor. Make sure everything is clean and dry. The next item I would look at would be the Throttle Position Sensor. The TPS can make a Ford do some crazy stuff when it's not happy. If this is an OBDI vechicle I doubt the ECM is causing the shifting problems. If you have a diagnostic connector under the dash it is an OBDII vechile and the PCM controls alot more of the trans functions and the tach for that matter.

Hope this helps out.
Nuggets is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 18th, 2009, 11:03 AM   #8
masterbeatty
Senior Member
 
masterbeatty's Avatar
 
Join Date: 03-04-08
Location: my house
Posts: 4,161
iTrader: (17)
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Default

i just replaced my tps on my bronco because it was shifting very fast and wouldnt hold out gears.it didnt shift hard just fast and it couldnt determine what it wanted to be in. and it also would not downshift.
but also check your vss on the rear end those will cause hard shifts i blew one apart once and it was a bad thing on a ride home from upnorth. as for the miss. nuggets couldnt have said it better. i ended up caucking my cap up and running a breather tube up the firewall with a tiny filter.
masterbeatty is online now   Reply With Quote
Old January 18th, 2009, 11:11 AM   #9
pigfat
GONE COMMANDO
 
pigfat's Avatar
 
Join Date: 01-11-09
Location: West of Monroe Michigan
Posts: 1,839
iTrader: (50)
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Default possible vacuum leak

I second the tp sensor. Also check for a vacuum leak this will cause eradic idle also. Wouldnt hurt to check under the distributor cap and spray some silicone spray in there. Good luck.
pigfat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 18th, 2009, 11:14 AM   #10
camccardell
tiger blood
 
camccardell's Avatar
 
Join Date: 10-14-08
Location: Homer MI
Posts: 1,358
iTrader: (20)
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Default

I just got back from the zone.
Tested the coil and it passed, but would be all over the place sometimes, so I bought a new one.
Took in the throttle body as well and tested the tps
it moves in the full range, so I think that is ok.

I'll be putting the coil on in a few, and I'll let you know

Chris
camccardell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 18th, 2009, 12:42 PM   #11
camccardell
tiger blood
 
camccardell's Avatar
 
Join Date: 10-14-08
Location: Homer MI
Posts: 1,358
iTrader: (20)
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Default

put the coil on and it fired up. Ran for a little while the started sputtering and stalled. It will not start at all now. just turns over.
got a few codes off it as soon as it died
p1351
p1121
p0308

checkin on em
camccardell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 18th, 2009, 12:57 PM   #12
TurboChris
Senior Member
 
TurboChris's Avatar
 
Join Date: 06-29-07
Location: Montague,Michigan
Posts: 741
iTrader: (5)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Gotta say Iam glad that I dont have a ford after reading all your problems.
TurboChris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 18th, 2009, 01:35 PM   #13
masterbeatty
Senior Member
 
masterbeatty's Avatar
 
Join Date: 03-04-08
Location: my house
Posts: 4,161
iTrader: (17)
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Default

http://www.broncodata.com/tech/codes.htm

is the truck obd1 ? i assume it is. but none of those codes match anything i can find or have pulled off of mine.
masterbeatty is online now   Reply With Quote
Old January 18th, 2009, 01:41 PM   #14
masterbeatty
Senior Member
 
masterbeatty's Avatar
 
Join Date: 03-04-08
Location: my house
Posts: 4,161
iTrader: (17)
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Default

P1351 Ignition Diagnostic Monitor circuit Input fault
P1121 Throttle Position Sensor Inconsistent with Mass Air Flow Sensor
and the last one is cylinder 8 misfire
masterbeatty is online now   Reply With Quote
Old January 18th, 2009, 02:18 PM   #15
jontboudrie
Senior Member
 
jontboudrie's Avatar
 
Join Date: 09-24-06
Location: monroe mi
Posts: 669
iTrader: (8)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default f-150

you could check the fuses also i think it's a 25 amp fuse when it blows it will have shift problem rpm's all crazy mine blows 3 times a year.it's the fuse panel inside the truck .
jontboudrie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 18th, 2009, 04:31 PM   #16
camccardell
tiger blood
 
camccardell's Avatar
 
Join Date: 10-14-08
Location: Homer MI
Posts: 1,358
iTrader: (20)
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Default

well the truck was converted to obd2 last year when I made a custom harness.
just for shits, I unhooked the harness and took off the upper manifold, and re-pulgged in the old harness to the injectors.
It will now start, but that dosen't necessarily mean anything. I will hopefully be able to put it back together the rest of the way tommorrow, and road test it.

hey does anyone know the fastes or correct way to remove the computer?
I ask because I removed the seal for it, but there isn't enough room to pull it straight out. It hits the inner fender.

Thanks

Chris
camccardell is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest > 4x4 Talk > Ford Tech

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:09 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright 2000 - 2012, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd. Runs best on HiVelocity Hosting.
Page generated in 0.21963 seconds with 69 queries