V8 YJ Guys - Stock Tach Adaption Write-Up - Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest

Go Back   Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest > 4x4 Talk > Jeep Tech > Jeep tech FAQ
GL4x4 Live! GL4x4 Casino

Jeep tech FAQ Look here first!

greatlakes4x4.com is the premier Great Lakes 4x4 Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Search
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 20th, 2006, 07:20 PM   #1
BigBlkYJ 355
U-Joints Fear Me
 
BigBlkYJ 355's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-05-05
Location: Clawson
Posts: 3,361
iTrader: (4)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default V8 YJ Guys - Stock Tach Adaption Write-Up

Well after numerous people told me it could not be done, and everyone else told me to get a "monster tach" and bolt it to the dash, I finally got frustrated with it and sat down with a pen and paper to figure this stupid thing out. For those of you who care this is what I found:

The Jeep tach is controlled from a 12v pulse signal that is normally emmitted from the ECM when the #1 cylinder fires. This pulse is then transfered into a small circuit board which is attached to the stock tach. This circuit converts the pulse into a signal in which the tach's needle can read, and not show an erratic reading. The new small block or whatever you installed will give this signal from the distributor, coil pack, or msd tach output in my case.

On the circuit board there is a small Pot. (variable resistor) that is rated from ~3.0 ohms to ~ 10,000 ohms. This is an adjustment for calibration purposes that came in really handy when trying to figure this out. Basically for every 10,000 ohms taken away from the IC's ground (which is what the pot is doing) you lose around 2000 rpm on the tach's reading.

There is a small resistor attached in series with the pot. that is actually the nominal setting for the tach, and what i changed to make it work. That resistor is ~15,500 ohms on a meter. Well like i said for every 10,000 ohms dropped, you lose 2000 rpm, but remember you also have the ability from the pot to adjust 2000 rpm up or down.

I removed the small resistor and added one that is ~5600 ohms in its place, now dropping the lowest possible setting from ~2000 rpm to almost 0 rpm @ idle.

But remember, you can now adjust the rpm back up using the pot. So get yourself a portable tach, or dwell meter, and start comparing the needles. You can see in the pics i added a hole in the top of the gauge cluster to easily adjust the tach.



Start by removing the 3 screws that hold the gauge into the cluster.




Next, remove the 3 screws that hold the actual gauge needle to the circuit board. Note the 2 red areas, these are the spots that have to be unsoldered and re-worked.



This is the resistor installed with some pigtails added on because i used an old resistor i found in the box of about 10 million i have. Yes it is old as hell i know. Location R7 is where the small resistor was taken out.



This is the pot. that you will need to adjust later to make the reading correct.



This is a pic of the hole i drilled into the gauge cluster so that i can adjust it with the tach in place and the engine running.




Sorry for the long read, but to anyone who has gone through hell like i have to make this work, its worth it...

This should be entered into some sort of jeep swap bible :tonka:
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	tach1.JPG
Views:	1595
Size:	353.6 KB
ID:	23725   Click image for larger version

Name:	tach2.JPG
Views:	1739
Size:	273.1 KB
ID:	23726   Click image for larger version

Name:	tach3.JPG
Views:	1747
Size:	241.8 KB
ID:	23727   Click image for larger version

Name:	tach4.JPG
Views:	1560
Size:	250.2 KB
ID:	23728   Click image for larger version

Name:	tach.JPG
Views:	1590
Size:	264.3 KB
ID:	23729  


Last edited by BigBlkYJ 355; April 15th, 2008 at 01:15 PM.
BigBlkYJ 355 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old May 21st, 2006, 08:15 PM   #2
Buggy_Tim
(513) 891-8372
 
Buggy_Tim's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-05-05
Location: Sault Sainte Marie
Posts: 11,994
iTrader: (13)
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Default

Nice

BUT

What year is that? My tach doesn't look like that. Mine lives in a metal cup and I have had it apart and it only has about a 1 inch by 1 inch IC in there along with 3 lights.

Funny that my tach worked fine with the MSD but is wrong now that I removed the MSD.
Buggy_Tim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 22nd, 2006, 04:34 PM   #3
BigBlkYJ 355
U-Joints Fear Me
 
BigBlkYJ 355's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-05-05
Location: Clawson
Posts: 3,361
iTrader: (4)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

its from a 95
BigBlkYJ 355 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 1st, 2008, 11:26 AM   #4
scorpio_vette
Senior Member
 
scorpio_vette's Avatar
 
Join Date: 12-03-05
Location: milwaukee
Posts: 1,789
iTrader: (2)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via MSN to scorpio_vette Send a message via Yahoo to scorpio_vette
Default

is there any way to get those pics back please???
scorpio_vette is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 15th, 2008, 01:02 PM   #5
dodger889
Senior Member
 
dodger889's Avatar
 
Join Date: 03-13-08
Location: north of ann arbor, mi
Posts: 1,109
iTrader: (8)
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Default

We need pictures relinked.
dodger889 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 16th, 2008, 10:51 AM   #6
BigBlkYJ 355
U-Joints Fear Me
 
BigBlkYJ 355's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-05-05
Location: Clawson
Posts: 3,361
iTrader: (4)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

pictures are back, sorry i missed the posts
BigBlkYJ 355 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 31st, 2008, 03:16 PM   #7
clarkstoncracker
lol
 
clarkstoncracker's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-03-05
Location: OC - MI
Posts: 42,732
iTrader: (40)
Mentioned: 146 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to clarkstoncracker
Default

Works awesome btw.
__________________
clarkstoncracker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 31st, 2008, 03:31 PM   #8
BigBlkYJ 355
U-Joints Fear Me
 
BigBlkYJ 355's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-05-05
Location: Clawson
Posts: 3,361
iTrader: (4)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Wow this is old Glad to hear it worked out for someone else though.
BigBlkYJ 355 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 16th, 2008, 10:36 PM   #9
2kids=nojeepmoney
Senior Member
 
Join Date: 01-13-08
Location: kALAMAZOO, mI
Posts: 983
iTrader: (18)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

did you start with a 4cyl or 6cyl tach? how does the tach adjust for 4cyl vs. 6cyl?
2kids=nojeepmoney is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest > 4x4 Talk > Jeep Tech > Jeep tech FAQ

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:50 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright 2000 - 2012, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd. Runs best on HiVelocity Hosting.
Page generated in 0.18252 seconds with 49 queries