Bronco Horn - Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest

Go Back   Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest > 4x4 Talk > Ford Tech
GL4x4 Live! GL4x4 Casino

greatlakes4x4.com is the premier Great Lakes 4x4 Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Search
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 29th, 2008, 11:14 AM   #1
Bronco351
Powered by Ford
 
Bronco351's Avatar
 
Join Date: 09-26-07
Location: Garden City, MI; Pensacola, FL
Posts: 2,014
iTrader: (8)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via Yahoo to Bronco351
Default Bronco Horn

My horn doesnt work, the person i bought the bronco from said the clock spring was broken, is there anyway i could get the horn to work, maybe a bypass of some sort to another button?
I have one of those cool "oogah" horns and i want to install it on my bronco.
Bronco351 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old March 31st, 2008, 09:55 AM   #2
03hemisilver
Pres MI Dodgetruckworld
 
03hemisilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: 04-22-07
Location: Northville, MI
Posts: 1,751
iTrader: (30)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Sure, a momentary push button switch would work. The horn is only 12 volt interrupted by the "switch" to make it go.
__________________
80 CJ frame, YJ body, 304 cid, 4" lift, 35"s, 4.10's, locked, 8K winch, garage queen
2012 F150 4x4 Lariat Supercrew Ecoboost
03hemisilver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 31st, 2008, 09:56 AM   #3
Bronco351
Powered by Ford
 
Bronco351's Avatar
 
Join Date: 09-26-07
Location: Garden City, MI; Pensacola, FL
Posts: 2,014
iTrader: (8)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via Yahoo to Bronco351
Default

alright, should be simple enough.
Bronco351 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 31st, 2008, 03:26 PM   #4
Hoofinit
Senior Member
 
Hoofinit's Avatar
 
Join Date: 02-17-08
Location: Bloomingdale
Posts: 212
iTrader: (6)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Autozone sells horn buttons everything else should be pretty straight forward.

Tim
Hoofinit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 31st, 2008, 04:21 PM   #5
Bronco351
Powered by Ford
 
Bronco351's Avatar
 
Join Date: 09-26-07
Location: Garden City, MI; Pensacola, FL
Posts: 2,014
iTrader: (8)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via Yahoo to Bronco351
Default

I probably have a button in the garage, redirect the wire, and hope it works.
Bronco351 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest > 4x4 Talk > Ford Tech

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:43 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright 2000 - 2012, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd. Runs best on HiVelocity Hosting.
Page generated in 0.08007 seconds with 36 queries