Laptop automatically resizing desktop?!` - Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest

Go Back   Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest > General 4x4 Stuff > The Pub
GL4x4 Live! GL4x4 Casino

The Pub A friendly forum where everybody is nice, and will answer any questions you have about life.

greatlakes4x4.com is the premier Great Lakes 4x4 Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Search
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 30th, 2008, 12:30 PM   #1
Leanz
Full taste of tender
 
Leanz's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-04-05
Location: Oakland County, MI
Posts: 5,298
iTrader: (11)
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Exclamation Laptop automatically resizing desktop?!`

So about a month ago I got a dell inspiron 1525. 90% of the time i wake it up from sleep mode (lifting the screen open) it resizes my desktop from 1280x800, my normal setting to 1024x768 usually it resizes it then sits there for maybe 15 seconds and changes it back..... and then sometimes it will leave my resolution at 1280x800 but change my panel fit from center desktop to fullscreen(no border) and just stay that way, when it changes panel fit it doesnt correct itself like it does with the resolution... but sometimes the resolution doesnt fix itself and I have to go in manually and change it back to my normal 1280x800.... wtf could be causing this??


I must note that when it does these 'resizing' acts, I dont have to press any buttons. I literally lift open the screen and wait for it to wake up... and it jsut does this
Leanz is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old March 30th, 2008, 12:58 PM   #2
BigBlkYJ 355
U-Joints Fear Me
 
BigBlkYJ 355's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-05-05
Location: Clawson
Posts: 3,361
iTrader: (4)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Does the screen saver you are using change the resolution down to accommodate itself, then go into sleep? When you wake it up its killing the screen saver which is trying to undo the change in resolution.
BigBlkYJ 355 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 30th, 2008, 01:00 PM   #3
Mr. Beefy
BFT!
 
Mr. Beefy's Avatar
 
Join Date: 01-11-07
Location: Sault Ste. Marie
Posts: 11,312
iTrader: (19)
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Default

I have the same problem running Vista... Are you running Vista?
Mr. Beefy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 30th, 2008, 01:21 PM   #4
Blue XJ
The Green Machine
 
Blue XJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-05-05
Location: Sterling Heights
Posts: 3,613
iTrader: (27)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to Blue XJ
Default

I don't have any ideas, but have you tried updating the video card drivers?
Blue XJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 30th, 2008, 02:12 PM   #5
Sandals
Fucking Zen as Shit
 
Sandals's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-05-05
Location: Lindenhurst, IL
Posts: 15,320
iTrader: (7)
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Default

its a dell.

throw it away and get something decent
Sandals is online now   Reply With Quote
Old March 30th, 2008, 02:17 PM   #6
Leanz
Full taste of tender
 
Leanz's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-04-05
Location: Oakland County, MI
Posts: 5,298
iTrader: (11)
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Default

yes im running 32bit vista

and I guess I should clarify.... once i wake it up, it goes to the 'log in screen' , i select lindsay, and then it loads my desktop.... when im veiwing the 'log inscreen' it doesnt resize.... its once i click to log into lindsay and it loads my desktop- then it does whatever to my resolution.
Leanz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 30th, 2008, 02:58 PM   #7
Stan
I got a gold chain
 
Stan's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-04-05
Location: Shelby Twp.
Posts: 15,686
iTrader: (8)
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Leanz View Post
yes im running 32bit vista

and I guess I should clarify.... once i wake it up, it goes to the 'log in screen' , i select lindsay, and then it loads my desktop.... when im veiwing the 'log inscreen' it doesnt resize.... its once i click to log into lindsay and it loads my desktop- then it does whatever to my resolution.

Change your name. Maybe it doesn't like lindsay.
Stan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 30th, 2008, 03:06 PM   #8
rubicon
Senior Member
 
Join Date: 02-27-06
Location: Madison Heights
Posts: 498
iTrader: (2)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

have to change the setting under the admin sign on for it to take.
rubicon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 30th, 2008, 03:15 PM   #9
BigBlkYJ 355
U-Joints Fear Me
 
BigBlkYJ 355's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-05-05
Location: Clawson
Posts: 3,361
iTrader: (4)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Did u check ur screen saver settings like i said, if the SS doesn't support the res. of the current settings, it will drop it to the highest possible. When it goes to sleep and u log back on it tries to go back up to the original setting.
BigBlkYJ 355 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 30th, 2008, 04:13 PM   #10
Leanz
Full taste of tender
 
Leanz's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-04-05
Location: Oakland County, MI
Posts: 5,298
iTrader: (11)
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Default

okay it was just on the default "windows energy"..... but for the heck of it i changed it to none.
Leanz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 30th, 2008, 04:20 PM   #11
Fatty Matty
Senior Member
 
Fatty Matty's Avatar
 
Join Date: 01-05-06
Location: Tecumseh
Posts: 5,357
iTrader: (10)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sandals View Post
its a dell.

throw it away and get something decent
Bingo. My old man is a retired computer guy from the phone company and now does computer work on the side. He says if it weren't for Dell, he'd be out of work. They're the new Packard-Bell. Their quality has gone downhill and their components are on par with eMachines.
__________________
'12 JKU
'14 1500
www.midwest-abs.com
Fatty Matty is online now   Reply With Quote
Old March 30th, 2008, 04:38 PM   #12
Leanz
Full taste of tender
 
Leanz's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-04-05
Location: Oakland County, MI
Posts: 5,298
iTrader: (11)
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Default

Ive had a few dells and havnt had anything yet, i think its the retarded vista.... ill wait untill my 1yr warrenty is up then go back to Xp
Leanz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest > General 4x4 Stuff > The Pub

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:37 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright 2000 - 2012, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd. Runs best on HiVelocity Hosting.
Page generated in 0.14559 seconds with 57 queries