Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest - View Single Post - Welding Cast Iron Advice
View Single Post
Old September 3rd, 2013, 08:33 PM   #8
chadcooper55
expert jeep disassembler
 
chadcooper55's Avatar
 
Join Date: 08-28-08
Location: kent city mi
Posts: 8,033
iTrader: (20)
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stuftmunky2k View Post
Ni rod is pretty easy to run just dont let the part cool down way to fast. ive also had really good success with tig welding cast with aluminum bronze filler wire. just dont forget grind all the gunk out thats possible and peen it after welding and keep fingers crossed it doesnt crack someplace else. welding cast is a luck of the draw type deal
A2 bronze will work for tig welding cast but you won't have the tensile strength that you would have with arc welding. You can also braze it but once again you don't have the strength. Welding cast is not difficult but you need to spend time prepping everything properly.
chadcooper55 is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Page generated in 0.51497 seconds with 20 queries