View Single Post
Old June 3rd, 2013, 09:45 PM   #16
chadcooper55
expert jeep disassembler
 
chadcooper55's Avatar
 
Join Date: 08-28-08
Location: kent city mi
Posts: 7,973
iTrader: (19)
If you don't preheat it and arc weld it you are asking for problems. To arc weld cast you must preheat, weld, peen to distress, post heat and cool very slowly. If you do not do that you are asking for stress cracks and you completely wasted your time. I would be curious to see how some a2 bronze tig rod would work If you can get it clean. A softer more pliable fill rod wont stress the cast as much. If you insist on arc welding I would pull the belt off so you don't run a dry water pump and fire the motor up until it is good and warm (borderline over heating). Then I would weld and peen with a center punch to de stress it after every rod. After I was done welding I would fire then motor up and let it warm up a bit and shut it back down quite a few times so it cools very slowly. Also as somebody else stated make sure to drill the ends of the crack or it will continue to crack. A good even preheat with a very slow cool down is very very important and don't let anybody tell you otherwise. It is especially important because you can't get it to the full temp that you really should have to repair it correctly.
__________________
I hate being bipolar, its great!

jeep turned buggy now back to jeep
http://www.greatlakes4x4.com/showthread.php?t=175584
chadcooper55 is online now   Reply With Quote
 
Page generated in 0.04354 seconds with 11 queries