Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest - View Single Post - Welding cast iron exhaust manifold
View Single Post
Old April 9th, 2012, 07:57 PM   #11
shawn
Resident HVAC/R Jambi
 
shawn's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-05-05
Location: Milford/Commerce
Posts: 10,110
iTrader: (24)
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Send a message via Yahoo to shawn
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DIGnLIFE View Post
I have a lot of experience with cast. You need nickel rod and arc for sure. V grove the crack/ joint with a grinder. Pre heat with a torch. Weld it. Nickel rod burns alot different than most arc rods. I would suggest you try a couple times on a scrap manifold to get the feel and heat right.
x2

Lots of preheat, and cool slow. I've put a welding blanket of cast after I've welded it to help keep it hot. And I've actually stuck some pieces in the rod oven to keep them hot and cool it slower.
__________________
shawn is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Page generated in 0.04985 seconds with 20 queries