Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest - View Single Post - Is a plate required for t-trailer?
View Single Post
Old April 19th, 2011, 02:41 PM   #3
howell_jeep
Last Free Man
 
howell_jeep's Avatar
 
Join Date: 02-09-06
Location: Howell Twp, MI 48836
Posts: 10,848
iTrader: (69)
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Default

257.216 Vehicles subject to registration and certificate of title provisions; exceptions.
Sec. 216.

Every motor vehicle, recreational vehicle, trailer, semitrailer, and pole trailer, when driven or moved on a street or highway, is subject to the registration and certificate of title provisions of this act except the following:

(a) A vehicle driven or moved on a street or highway in conformance with the provisions of this act relating to manufacturers, transporters, dealers, or nonresidents.

(b) A vehicle that is driven or moved on a street or highway only for the purpose of crossing that street or highway from 1 property to another.

(c) An implement of husbandry.

(d) Special mobile equipment. The secretary of state may issue a special registration to an individual, partnership, corporation, or association not licensed as a dealer that pays the required fee, to identify special mobile equipment that is driven or moved on a street or highway.

(e) A vehicle that is propelled exclusively by electric power obtained from overhead trolley wires though not operated on rails.

(f) Any vehicle subject to registration, but owned by the government of the United States.

(g) A certificate of title is not required for a trailer, semitrailer, or pole trailer that weighs less than 2,500 pounds.

(h) A vehicle driven or moved on a street or highway, by the most direct route, only for the purpose of securing a scale weight receipt from a weighmaster for purposes of section 801 or obtaining a vehicle inspection by a law enforcement agency before titling or registration of that vehicle.

(i) A certificate of title is not required for a vehicle owned by a manufacturer or dealer and held for sale or lease, even though incidentally moved on a street or highway or used for purposes of testing or demonstration.

(j) A bus or a school bus that is not self-propelled and is used exclusively as a construction shanty.

(k) A certificate of title is not required for a moped.

(l) For 3 days immediately following the date of a properly assigned title or signed lease agreement from any person other than a dealer, a registration is not required for a vehicle driven or moved on a street or highway for the sole purpose of transporting the vehicle by the most direct route from the place of purchase or lease to a place of storage if the driver has in his or her possession the assigned title showing the date of sale or a lease agreement showing the date of the lease.

(m) A certificate of registration is not required for a pickup camper, but a certificate of title is required.

(n) A new motor vehicle driven or moved on a street or highway only for the purpose of moving the vehicle from an accident site to a storage location if the vehicle was being transported on a railroad car or semitrailer that was involved in a disabling accident.

(o) A boat lift used for transporting vessels between a marina or a body of water and a place of inland storage.
__________________
I SHOOT RAW!
---

Exercise your rights! Open Carry!
howell_jeep is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Page generated in 0.06812 seconds with 20 queries