Great Lakes 4x4. The largest offroad forum in the Midwest - View Single Post - cutting 1/8" steel?
View Single Post
Old April 16th, 2011, 09:34 PM   #13
BlzrNick
Built not bought
 
BlzrNick's Avatar
 
Join Date: 09-22-09
Location: Grand Rapids, MI
Posts: 519
iTrader: (2)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by whiterhino View Post
I gotta ask, you are building bumpers but don't know how to cut steel? Please post pics of progress.
I know how to cut steel you @ss. I was just wondering if anyone had any better ways or tips on doing it. I will be sure to post pics of the finish bumper. It wont look like sh!t either like you may be thinking. Everything i do on my truck I do right. If I dont like it I start over.

Quote:
Originally Posted by schanxj View Post
Hell, I want video if he can make 1/8" "warp" from the heat with a circular saw.
Well i thought it was but I realized it is actually the whole sheet of steel i have that is warped slightly. Im now using my 4.5in angle grinder and it is going much better.
BlzrNick is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Page generated in 0.06701 seconds with 20 queries