View Single Post
Old April 18th, 2008, 08:06 AM   #13
pwilson22000
Senior Member
 
Join Date: 05-23-07
Location: Allegan, MI
Posts: 246
iTrader: (5)
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Default

i'm just a botanist but, if i were to make say a shaft like that one I would probably have it made 1 piece. By welding there is not a enough cross section to carry the torsional load on the shaft, especially since the load will be fully reversed. I'm not sure were this shaft is in your doubler but, a save design would be to make it out of round stock say 4140 or equivalent and carburize or induction harden (probaby for 1 piecec carburizing would be easier). If you give me the diameters and approximiate torque carried by the shaft I could give you a ball park spec on hardness and case depth needed. It looks like a short shaft from the pics but, with any heat treat you would want to check the T.I.R. and straighten if necessary.
pwilson22000 is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Page generated in 0.05144 seconds with 11 queries